Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิผลของการใช้เนื้อหาสารที่เร้าความกลัว ในสื่อโทรทัศน์เพื่อป้องกันอุบัติภัยจากการขับขี่รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evaluative research of fear appeal portrayal in the television "Medium" on the prevention of automobile accident in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัน สุชาโต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.808
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญสองประการคือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสังคมประชากรและจิตวิทยา ต่อระดับการเรียนรู้เนื้อหาสารในสื่อโทรทัศน์ที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อป้องกันอุบัติภัย จากการขับขี่รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร (2)เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของการใช้เนื้อหาสาร ที่เร้าความกลัวในสื่อโทรทัศน์ดังกล่าว โดยได้ทำการทดลองในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ขับขี่รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลที่มีอายุ 18-25ปี จำนวน 48 คน ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องลำดับชั้นของการเรียนรู้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยทางสังคมประชากรและจิตวิทยาบางปัจจัยมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับระดับการเรียนรู้เนื้อหาสารในสื่อโทรทัศน์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองดังต่อไปนี้ 1. “ระดับทัศนคติในการขับรถยนต์อย่างปลอดภัย" ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่วัดทันทีภายหลังการชมสื่อโทรทัศน์ มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับ “ปทัสถานเกี่ยวกับกฎจราจร" แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบ กับ “ระดับการศึกษา" และ “ความเชื่อมั่นในการขับรถยนต์" 2. “ระดับความตั้งใจในการขับรถยนต์อย่างปลอดภัย" ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างภายหลังการชมสื่อโทรทัศน์มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับ “ประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับอุบัติภัยรถยนต์ของคนในครอบครัว" “ระดับความรู้" และ “ระดับทัศนคติ" ในการขับรถยนต์อย่างปลอดภัย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้เนื้อหาสารที่เร้าความกลัวมีประสิทธิผลในการที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจในการขับรถยนต์อย่างปลอดภัย แต่อย่างไรกตามการรณรงค์ป้องกันอุบัติภัยรถยนต์ในระดับประเทศจำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงเนื้อหาสารเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับการชักจูงใจกลุ่มเป้าหมายขนาดใหญ่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were twofold:(l) to study the relationship between socioeconomic status and psychological factors on learning levels of the television message regarding a prevention of automobile accident; (2) to evaluate the effectiveness of fear appeal as portrayed in the medium being produced for this study. An experiment of 48 selected car owners of 18-25 age groups was conducted within a conceptual framework of the learning-effect hierarchy. Findings showed that only some socio-economic and psychological factors were significantly correlated with the level of knowledge from the medium as follows: 1. The variable of attitude toward safety driving as measured right after their exposure to the message was positively related to "conformity to the traffic rules," but had negative relationship with level of education" and "locus of control." 2. The level of intention to drive safely after the message learning was found to be positively correlated to family experience in traffic accident" | "the level of posttest knowledge as well as their attitude toward safety driving". Most importantly, “fear appeal" was tested as an effective treatment in changing people’s knowledge, attitude, and intention for safety driving. Nevertheless, a national campaign for the j prevention of automobile accident must require a well adjustment of the message to be capable of persuading a large target audience.
Share
COinS