Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์บทบาทของสถาบัน ที่เกี่ยวกับการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มผสมคาเฟอีน ทางวิทยุโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of influencial roles of consumer protection institues on television advertisement of cafeine beverages
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรณพ เธียรถาวร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.807
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทในการควบคุมการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มผสมคาเฟอีนทางวิทยุโทรทัศน์ของสถาบันที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงปัญหา อุปสรรค และแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคดังกล่าว โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ ผลจาการวิจัยพบว่า สถาบันที่มีบทบาทในการควบคุมการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มผสมคาเฟอีนทางวิทยุโทรทัศน์ คือ (1) กองเผยแพร่และควบคุมโฆษณา สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา มีบทบาทในการตรวจพิจารณาก่อนทำการโฆษณา และตรวจสอบ ติดตาม และกำกับดูแลการโฆษณาหลังการออกอากาศทางวิทยุโทรทัศน์ (2) คณะกรรมการกิจการวิทยุกระจายเสียงและวิทยุโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติ กรมประชาสัมพันธ์ มีบทบาทในการตรวจพิจารณาการโฆษณาก่อนการเผยแพร่ทางวิทยุโทรทัศน์ แต่หลังวันที่ 13 ตุลาคม 2537 เป็นต้นมา สถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์ทุกสถานีมีบทบาทในการตรวจพิจารณาการโฆษณาด้วยตนเอง แลหากมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการโฆษณา คณะกรรมการกิจการวิทยุกระจายเสียงและวิทยุโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติ จึงจะเข้าไปดำเนินการ (3) คณะกรรมการว่าด้วยการโฆษณา สำนักงานคณะกรรมการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค มีบทบาทในการตรวจสอบ ติดตาม และกำกับดูแลการโฆษณาหลังการออกอากาศทางวิทยุโทรทัศน์และรับคำร้องเรียนจากผู้บริโภคเกี่ยวกับการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มผสมคาเฟอีน (4) สมาคมโฆษณาธุรกิจแห่งประเทศไทย มีบทบาทในการควบคุมด้วยการเป็นกรรมการและอนุกรรมการในแต่ละชุดของสถาบันภาครัฐ โดยที่บทบาทของแต่ละสถาบันเป็นไปตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายและจรรยาบรรณที่อยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของแต่ละสถาบัน ซึ่งสถาบันดังกล่าว ได้พยายามควบคุมดูแลให้การโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มผสมคาเฟอีนทางวิทยุโทรทัศน์อยู่ในกฎและระเบียบตามที่กำหนด โดยอาศัยความร่วมมือและการประสานงานจากสถาบันที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้ง 4 สถาบัน สำหรับปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดจากการควบคุมโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มผสมคาเฟอีนทางวิทยุโทรทัศน์ (1) สถาบันที่เป็นกลไกในการควบคุมมีมากและซ้ำซ้อน (2) กระบวนการในการควบคุมยุ่งยากและซับซ้อน และ (3) ช่องว่างของกฎหมาย ระเบียบปฏิบัติ และความยืดหยุ่นของคณะกรรมการในบางกรณี ส่วนแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรค คือ ควรปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์และกำหนดกลไกในการควบคุมให้มีความชัดเจนมากกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ ควรมีการประชุมสัมมนาระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นระยะๆ มากขึ้นกว่าเดิม และการควบคุมควรมีมาตรฐานที่เหมาะสมเพื่อการตรวจพิจารณาอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to analyze the influential roles of consumer protection institutions on television advertisement, and to study its problems, obstacles and solutions to the problems. A document analysis and an interview of key informants were performed. Findings showed that the institutions involved in the process of censorship concerning the advertisement of caffeine beverages were as follows : (1) The Public Relations and Advertisement Control Division, The Food and Drug Administration, had its role on pre-censor and post-censor. (2) National Broadcasting Commission, The Department of Public Relations, had its influential role to censor advertisement before broadcasting, but since October 13, 1994, all television stations were responsible for their own to censorship unless there were some problems regarding certain advertisements. (3) Board on Advertisement, The office of The Consumer Protection Board had its role on post-censor and also was in charge of consumer’s complaints. (4) The Advertising Association of Thailand had indirect supervisory roles by participating in each committee and subcommittee. However, all the institutions had tried to supervise the advertisement of caffeine beverages on television under the governmental rules and regulations in dependence of the cooperation and coordination among them. In conclusion, there were so many institutions that caused an overlapping and interferences among one another. The process of supervision was too complicated and could not easily be handled. Moreover, there was a loophole in the law and legal enforcement including the inflexibility of the committee. However, the solutions to these problems could be classified as follows : there should be an improvement of the regulations and determining mechanism on the advertisement. Supervision had to be clarified and there should be better coordination between these institutions and clearer proper standard supervision of the censorship.
Creative Commons License