Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยการผลิตรายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์ชุดโลกสลับสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The factors of Loksalabsee's documentary television program production
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.799
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิตในแต่ละขั้นตอนของรายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์ชุดโลกสลับสี (พ.ศ. 2531-2536) เฉพาะชุดที่ผลิตขึ้นโดยฝีมือของคนไทยและเพื่อทราบถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการผลิตรายการนี้ทั้งในเชิงบวกและเชิงลบโดยใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการสังเกตการณ์ของผู้ศึกษาในฐานะที่เคยปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในองค์กรผลการวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการผลิตรายการ"โลกสลับสี"นั้นมีขั้นตอนที่คล้ายคลึงกับรายการทั่วไปเพียงแต่แตกต่างกันในรายละเอียดตามปัจจัยเงื่อนไขที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งก็สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะคือ “ปัจจัยภายใน" และ “ปัจจัยภายนอก" เนื่องจากตัวองค์กรผู้ผลิตรายการนั้นไม่ได้อยู่อย่างโดดเดี่ยวในระบบสังคมแต่ต้องอาศัยความสัมพันธ์กับองค์กรอื่นๆ ที่อยู่ภายนอกด้วย สำหรับปัจจัยภายในได้แก่ 1. ภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กร 2. ระบบการบริหารงาน 3. ความสามารถของบุคลากร 4. งบประมาณการผลิต 5. เทคโนโลยีการผลิต 6. คุณภาพของรายการ 7. การประชาสัมพันธ์ ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ 1. แหล่งข้อมูลและเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ 2. ภาวะทางการตลาด 3. รสนิยมและทัศนคติของผู้ชม 4. นโยบายของสถานีโทรทัศน์ 5. นโยบายของผู้สนับสนุนรายการ 6. แรงกดดันทางสังคมและการเมือง ซึ่งเกือบทุกปัจจัยที่กล่าวมานั้นสามารถก่อให้เกิดผลทั้งในเชิงบวกและเชิงลบแต่ทั้งนี้มิอาจระบุได้ชัดถึงระดับของอำนาจในการสร้างผลกระทบของปัจจัยแต่ละตัวจึงเป็นหน้าที่ขององค์กรผู้ผลิตรายการ “สารคดีโทรทัศน์เชิงข้อมูล" ที่ควรจะต้องร่วมมือกับองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องปรับปรุงแก้ไข “ปัจจัยเชิงลบ" ให้กลายเป็น “ปัจจัยเชิงบวก" เพื่อสร้าง “ดุลยภาพ" ให้เกิดขึ้นนั่นเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this qualitative research is to thoroughly examine the entire production process of a TV documentary series “Loksalabsee" from A.D.1988 to A.D.1993 (Thai production only) in order to find out the factors affecting the production of this program both positively and negatively. The methodology used in this study includes depth interview and observation by the researcher who has working experience in this production house. The findings of the study indicate that the production of “Loksalabsee" shares a similar process with other TV programs. However, due to the fact that the producer does not operate independently within the social system but has an interactive relationship with other external organizations, there are subtle differences in the production process which can be categorized as “internal factors" and “external factors" The internal factors include corporate image, management, competence of staff, budget, production technology, program quality and publicity. The external factors, on the other hand, include information supply and events, marketing situation, audience interest, TV station policy, financial backer’s policy as well as social and political pressures. Virtually every factor cited above can affect the production of the program in a positive or negative way. However, the degree of impact created by each factor cannot be specified. Hence, it is the responsibility of the producer of “informational documentary" as such to co-operate with relevant organizations in order to turn the “negative factors" into “positive factors", thereby maintaining a state of equilibrium in the final outcome.
Creative Commons License