Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการใช้สื่อโทรทัศน์เพื่อรณรงค์วัฒนธรรมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process analysis of TV campaign on the "Promoting Thai Cultural Plan"
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา คุ้มไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.792
Abstract
การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กระบวนการใช้สื่อโทรทัศน์เพื่อรณรงค์วัฒนธรรมไทย มี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา นโยบาย แผนงาน การดำเนินงานการใช้สื่อโทรทัศน์เพื่อรณรงค์วัฒนธรรมไทยของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการวัฒนธรรมแห่งชาติ และสำรวจเนื้อหารูปแบบ วิธีการนำเสนอสาร การสื่อความหมาย ของผลงานสื่อโทรทัศน์เพื่อการรณรงค์วัฒนธรรมไทย โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสาร แถบบันทึกภาพข่าว และสารคดีเชิงข่าวและรายการโทรทัศน์ที่เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมจำนวน 16 ตอน และการสัมภาษณ์บุคคล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นโยบายการใช้สื่อโทรทัศน์เพื่อรณรงค์วัฒนธรรมไทย เกิดจากอุดมการณ์ทางการเมือง และเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการประกาศของ UNESCO ให้ปี 2531 - 2540 เป็นทศวรรษโลกเพื่อการพัฒนาวัฒนธรรม 2. การใช้สื่อโทรทัศน์เพื่อรณรงค์ไม่มีแผนงานที่บ่งชัด 3. การดำเนินงานมีการบริหารงบประมาณใน 2 แนวทาง คือ 3.1 จัดจ้างบริษัทโฆษณาวางแผนและผลิตสื่อ 3.2 ให้งบประมาณสนับสนุนรายการโทรทัศน์ที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรม 4. การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแนวทางทั้งสองพบว่า แนวทางที่สองมีจำนวนรายการ มากกว่ามีรูปแบบเนื้อหาและขอบข่ายทางวัฒนธรรมหลากหลายกว่าแนวทางแรก 5. การสื่อความหมายของสปอตโทรทัศน์ พบว่า เรื่องสวัสดีปีรณรงค์วัฒนธรรมไทยสื่อ ถึงการเริ่มต้นปีรณรงค์วัฒนธรรม การไหว้เป็นประเพณีที่น่าภาคภูมิใจของชาวไทย และสื่อถึงสาระของวัฒนธรรมไทยด้านอื่น ๆ จากผู้ใหญ่สู่เด็ก ส่วนเรื่องปลายทางประเพณี สื่อถึงการล่มสลายของประเพณี ขณะเดียวกันก็กระตุ้นเตือนให้ช่วยกันจรรโลงวัฒนธรรมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was first to study an office of the National Culture Commission’s policy plan, and the operating procedures regarding Thai cultural promotion on the TV. Campaign. Secondly, this study attempted to survey content appeals, presentation styles and study the meaning of a message used in Thai cultural campaign broadcasting on TV. Content analysis analyzed from documents, 16 cultural programs of video t4pe and interviewed information were all employed during the completion of this work. The results are as follows: 1. The policy of Thai cultural promotion originated from political belief and the demand to conform with the World Decade for Cultural Development 1988 - 1997 by UNESCO. 2. There was no plan for TV. Campaign. The operating procedures were to manage a budget of the campaign in two directions. One was the hiring of an advertising agency to plan and produce the media campaign. The other was to award a grant to support existing cultural programs. This policy was then employed and yielded substantial quantitative results. 3. The results of comparative of the two directions showed that the second direction had more programs than the first and had a lot of presentation styles, content appeals and scope of Thai cultures as well. 4. The spot named “Sawasdee Thai Cultural Promoting Year" marked the announcement of cultural promotion year in 1994. This spot had different meanings and was understood by Thai people rather than by foreigners. It symbolized other Thai customs which are inherited from adult to youth. Another spot named “The end of Thai customs" conveyed the ruin of Thai customs through the use of various symbols to represent these customs. The hidden meaning was to create awareness among Thai people in conserving and promoting Thai customs if these customs are to be preserved for the next generation to follow,
Share
COinS