Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศกับการแสวงหาข่าวสารของนักลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information technology and information seeking of stock investor
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.787
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการเปิดรับข้อมูลผ่านทางเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศของนักลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ โดยการสัมภาษณ์นักลงทุนรายย่อย จำนวน 200 ราย นักลงทุนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีสถานภาพสมรส อยู่ในช่วงอายุ 31-40 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีและ ประกอบวิชาชีพอิสระ จากบริษัทสมาชิกตลาดหลักทรัพย์และบริษัทนายหน้าค้าช่วงหลักทรัพย์ จำนวน 19 บริษัท ภายใต้ทฤษฎีและกรอบแนวคิดทางการสื่อสาร การแสวงหาสารสนเทศและการใช้ประโยชน์จากการสื่อสาร ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า นักลงทุนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 200 ราย เปิดรับข้อมูลผ่านทางเทคโนโลยี สารสนเทศครบทุกราย โดยนักลงทุนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 165 ราย เปิดรับข้อมูลผ่านทางเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ เฉพาะจากห้องค้าหลักทรัพย์ และที่เหลือจำนวน 35 ราย เปิดรับข้อมูลผ่านทางเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทั้ง จากห้องค้าหลักทรัพย์ และบอกรับเป็นการส่วนตัว โดยแบ่งเป็นการบอกรับบริการข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์ ออนไลน์ 16 ราย ทางเทเลเท็กซ์ 8 ราย บริการข้อมูลวิทยุ ติดตามตัว 7 ราย และทางโทรศัพท์มือถือ 4 ราย นักลงทุนกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความพึงพอใจในการเปิดรับข้อมูลผ่านทางเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในระดับ ปานกลาง และต้องการให้นำเอาข้อมูลข่าวสารจากสื่อเดิม โดยเฉพาะหนังสือพิมพ์ มาประมวลผลและ นำเสนอผ่านทางเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study aims at investigating stock investors' access to information via information technology. The participants in this study were 200 individual investors from 19 listed companies and sub brokers. The participants were interviewed according to current concepts about communication, information seeking and utilization of communication. Among these participants, males outnumbered females and most of them were married, ages ranging from 31-40, were college graduates, and were self- employed. The results of the study reveal that all 200 individual investors have access to information via information technology, with 165 of them having direct access to information via information technology from the trading rooms. As for the other 35 individual investors who have both access to information via information technology from the trading rooms and personal access, 16 of them have access to on-line computer services, 8 have access to teletext, 7 have pager services, and 4 have access via mobile telephones. The individual investor sample indicates that they are moderately satisfied with access to information via information technology and that they would like information from other older forms of media, especially newspapers, to be processed and presented via information technology systems.
Creative Commons License