Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การถ่ายทอดความหมายเรื่อง "ผี" ในภาพยนตร์ไทยเรื่อง "แม่นาคพระโขนง" พ.ศ.2521-2532
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of "ghost" generative meaning in Thai films "Mae Nak Prakanong" during 1978-1989
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.785
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจรูปแบบการถ่ายทอดความหมายเรื่อง “ผี" และเทคนิคทางภาพยนตร์ที่ใช้ในการถ่ายทอดความหมายดังกล่าว เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ของบ้าน ผี วัด ในสังคมไทย แนวคิดเชิงสัญญะวิทยา และเทคนิคการผลิตภาพยนตร์มาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์หาคำตอบ โดยศึกษาจากภาพยนตร์ไทยเรื่อง “แม่นาคพระโขนง" ในปี พ.ศ. 2521-2532 ซึ่งได้มีการบันทึกลงบนวีดิทัศน์แล้ว 4 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการนำเสนอเรื่อง “ผี" ในภาพยนตร์ที่นำมาศึกษามีสูตรสำเร็จของภาพยนตร์ประเภท (genre) หนังผีไทยทั้งในเชิงพล็อตของเรื่องคือมีคนตายเป็นผีแต่ยังอยากจะใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับคน ผีออกมาอาละวาดหลอกหลอนคนและการกำจัดผีออกไป โดยองค์ประกอบย่อยของเรื่องได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามยุคสมัยและความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์ และในเชิงแนวคิดที่นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ของบ้าน ผี และวัด ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการจัดระเบียบทางสังคม โดยมีพื้นฐานมายาคติ (myth) ทางพุทธศาสนาในการเข้ามาจัดระเบียบของสังคมนี้ ภาพยนตร์ได้ถ่ายทอดความหมายเรื่อง “ผี" โดยการเล่าเรื่องตามเหตุการณ์และใช้กล้องเป็นเครื่องมือในการบันทึกเรื่องเล่ายังไม่ได้ใช้ภาษาของภาพยนตร์ซึ่งเกิดจากการใช้เทคนิคทางภาพยนตร์ เช่น การจัดแสง มุมกล้อง ขนาดภาพ การตัดต่อ การใช้เสียง และเพลงประกอบมาช่วยในการถ่ายทอดมากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at analysing the generative meaning of “Ghost" and the method used in film making to generate such meaning. The research is based on the qualitative approach through analysing the correlations between house, ghosts and Buddhism in Thai society, the semiology concept and the techniques in film production. The study is made from the Thai films “Mae Nak Prakanong" of which 4 versions have already been produced during the year 1978-1989. The study indicates that there is a genre of Thai ghost film in the story plot : the dead person, still wanting to stay with other living human-being, the ghost come out and frighten people and the people attempt to get rid this evil spint. Detailed elements of the story may very according to difference in time period and constructive ideas of the producers. There are also common formulas in the presentation of the correlations between houses-ghosts-Buddhism in Thai society which constitute essential elements of the social orders which is based on Buddhist myth. The film is generated meaning of “Ghost" by the narrative evolves and take the camera as the only instrument of narration. But film producers use a little bit of film language to generate meaning such as lighting, camera angle, shot size, editing, music and sound effect.
Share
COinS