Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โทรทัศน์กับการกำหนดประเด็นชี้นำทางการเมืองในช่วงก่อนการเลือกตั้ง 13 กันยายน 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Television and political agenda setting : the early period of the September 13, 1992 election
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.781
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงบทบาทของโทรทัศน์ในการกำหนดประเด็นชี้นำทางการเมือง และลักษณ์เนื้อหาของรายการทางโทรทัศน์ที่มีส่วนในการชี้นำทางการเมือง โดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพในการนำเสนอประเด็นและเนื้อหาของรายการทางโทรทัศน์ที่เกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งในช่วงก่อนการเลือกตั้ง 13 กันยายน 2535 จากการอาศัยแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดวาระ และทฤษฎี ผู้กรองสารเป็นแนวทางในการเข้าสู่ปัญหาของการวิจัยครั้งนี้1.รายการชีพจรเลือกตั้ง ชี้นำเกี่ยวกับประเด็นนโยบายของพรรคการเมือง2.รายการเส้นทางสู่สภาเลือกตั้ง ชี้นำเกี่ยวกับประเด็นแนวทางในการเลือกตั้งในระบอบประชาธิปไตย3.รายการช่อง 9 สู่สนามเลือกตั้ง ชี้นำเกี่ยวกับประเด็นความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง4.รายการเดินหน้าหาผู้แทน ชี้นำเกี่ยวกับประเด็นความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to review the role of the television in political agenda setting and in influencing voter behaviour. This study was conducted on a basis of content analysis during the lead up to the general election on September 13, 1992 and its framework was derived from Agenda Setting Theory and Gatekeeper Theory. This study showed that the 4 TV programmes were successful in educating the audience about the importance of exercising their voting rights during the general election. The contents of each programme were as follows :1. “Chip—pa—jorn Leaug Tang" programme (The Movement of the General Election)focussed on the political party policies.2. “Sen Tang Sue Sapha Leaug Tang" programme (The Pathway to the GeneralElection) focussed on the knowledge of the general election in the democratic system,3. “Chong Kao Sue Sanam Leaug Tang" programme (The channel 9 to the ElectionField) and4. “Doen Nha Ha Phuthan" programme (Operating to Select the Delegates), bothprogrammes focussed on political conflict.
Creative Commons License