Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้ของชาวพุทธต่อภาพลักษณ์ของพระสงฆ์ กับการนำเสนอผ่านสื่อมวลชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Buddhist's perception towards the image of "Bhikku" and through a portrayal of the media
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.772
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบภาพลักษณ์พระสงฆ์ที่ผ่านการนำเสนอของสื่อมวลชน กับภาพลักษณ์ที่ผ่านการรับรู้ของกลุ่มชาวพุทธ การเก็บและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการเชิงปริมาณ วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาภาพลักษณ์พระสงฆ์ทางสื่อมวลชนและวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC/FW ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชาวพุทธส่วนใหญ่รับรู้ภาพลักษณ์พระสงฆ์ด้านบวกในคุณลักษณะเป็นผู้มีคุณธรรม และแสดงบทบาทเป็นแหล่งศรัทธาด้านธรรมะและความประพฤติ ส่วนภาพลักษณ์ด้านลบ ชาวพุทธรับรู้ในคุณลักษณะเกี่ยวกับด้านวัตถุนิยม และด้านพุทธพาณิชย์มากที่สุด ในขณะที่สื่อมวลชนนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์พระสงฆ์ในข่าวอาชญากรรมมากที่สุด พระสงฆ์ที่ปรากฏในข่าวส่วนใหญ่มีตำแหน่งเป็นเจ้าอาวาส เมื่อเปรียบเทียบภาพลักษณ์พระสงฆ์ที่ผ่านการรับรู้ของชาวพุทธ ปรากฏว่าไม่สอดคล้องกับภาพลักษณ์ที่สื่อมวลชนนำเสนอ กล่าวคือ ชาวพุทธรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ในทิศทางบวกมากที่สุด ในขณะที่สื่อมวลชนนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ในทิศทางลบเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานปรากฏว่า เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับพระสงฆ์ที่ปรากฏทางสื่อมวลชน มีแนวโน้มไปทางลบมากกว่าแนวโน้มทางบวก ส่วนกลุ่มชาวพุทธที่เข้าวัดบ่อย มีแนวโน้มการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์พระสงฆ์ทางบวก มากกว่ากลุ่มชาวพุทธที่เข้าวัดน้อยกว่า สรุปได้ว่าภาพลักษณ์พระสงฆ์ที่ผ่านการนำเสนอของสื่อมวลชน มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางกลับกันกับภาพลักษณ์พระสงฆ์ที่ผ่านการรับรู้ของชาวพุทธ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To understand the perception of Buddhists towards the image of Bhikkus (Buddhist monks), to analyse Bhikkus' image frequently presented through local media and to compare Bhikkus' image portrayed by the media with the Buddhists' actual perception. Data collection was done through the content analysis find out the Bhikkus' image presented in the media. Questionnaires with the help of SPSS/PC/FW computer programme were also utilised to analyse the image of Buddhist monks received by Thai Buddhists. Findings pointed out that Buddhists have positively perceived the monks in terms of their virtue behavior. However, the monk's increasingly involvement in materialism and commercialism is seen negatively among Buddhists. Most media portrayed Bhikkus in criminal news. The Bhikkus image portrayed through the media and perceived by Buddhists were different. Generally, the majority of Buddhists have positive perception towards Bhikkus while the news reporting often presented with negative incidents A significant difference between Bhikkus portrayal through the media and Buddhist's perception was also found in this study. Buddhists who frequently visited the temples had more positive perception towards Bhikkus than those who visited less frequently.
Share
COinS