Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของเด็กที่มีต่อรายการโทรทัศน์สำหรับเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Children's preferences of children television programs
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัน สุชาโต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.768
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาประเภทเนื้อหา รูปแบบ และองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ของรายการโทรทัศน์สำหรับเด็ก 12 รายการที่ออกอากาศในเดือนตุลาคม ถึงพฤศจิกายน 2539 และสำรวจความพึงพอใจของเด็กกลุ่มอายุ 7-11 ปี มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 807 คน จาก 6 โรงเรียนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รายการโทรทัศน์สำหรับเด็กมี 16 ลักษณะเนื้อหา ได้แก่ เกมกีฬาวิทยาศาสตร์ ภาษาไทย คณิตศาสตร์ สิ่งแวดล้อม ดนตรี การแสดง ศิลปประดิษฐ์ โภชนาการ ข่าวและเหตุการณ์ปัจจุบัน ความรู้รอบตัว ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว ธรรมะคุณธรรม ศิลปวัฒนธรรม สถานที่ท่องเที่ยว และผู้ใหญ่หรือเด็กที่เป็นตัวอย่างที่ดี ในส่วนของรูปแบบรายการ พบว่ามีรายการนิตยสารทางอากาศ มากกว่ารูปแบบอื่น นอกจากนี้ยังมีรายการสารคดี ข่าวและเหตุการณ์ปัจจุบัน และรายการเกมการแข่งขัน ผู้ดำเนินรายการมีทั้งที่เป็น ผู้หญิง ผู้ชาย ผู้ใหญ่ เด็ก และ หุ่น เวลาในการออกอากาศในวันจันทร์ถึงศุกร์ ออกอากาศในช่วงเย็น ส่วนในวันเสาร์อาทิตย์ออกอากาศในช่วงเช้า สำหรับความพึงพอใจของเด็กที่มีต่อรายการพบว่า เนื้อหาและรูปแบบที่เด็กชอบมากที่สุดคือ เกมและกีฬา พิธีกรที่เด็กพึงพอใจมากที่สุด คือ ผู้ใหญ่ดำเนินรายการร่วมกับเด็ก เด็กต้องการให้มีรายการโทรทัศน์สำหรับเด็กทุกวัน ในช่วงเย็นหลังเลิกเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were twofold: (1) to study the types of content, format, and other elements presented in 12 children programs on 4 television stations in Bangkok during October-November 1996; (2) to investigate children's program preferences of 7-11 age groups. A sample of 807 students was drawn from 6 elementary school in Bangkok. Results demonstrated that television programs for children could be classified into 16 types: games and sport, science, Thai language teaching, mathematical instruction, environment awareness, music, drama, nutrition, current affairs, family relationship, ethical & religious issues, culture and arts, traveling, models for good behavior. Among four four different formats of the programs found, the magazine or variety show appeared to be the most popular than any other formats such as feature, new & current events, and game shows. Presenters of the programs were conposed of both sexes, adults and children, and also puppets. Broadcasting schedule were during 4.00-6.00 p.m. of weekdays and between 7.00-10.30 a.m. during weekends. For children's program preferences, games and sports were their: most favorite content and formats. Adult presenter along with co-host children was identified as their enjoyment of the program. It was also found that they would prefer to watch children programs everyday during 4.00-6.00 p.m. after their school.
Share
COinS