Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจของผู้รับข้อความข่าวผ่านสื่อเพจเจอร์ (วิทยุติดตามตัว)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Uses and gratifications of news receivers via the pager media
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.757
Abstract
ศึกษา 1) ความต้องการและลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจต่อข่าวของผู้รับข้อความข่าวผ่านสื่อเพจเจอร์ และ 2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อเพจเจอร์เพื่อติดตามข่าวกับความต้องการติดตามข่าวจากสื่ออื่นๆของผู้รับข้อความข่าวฯ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 300 ราย ซึ่งเป็นผู้รับข้อความข่าวผ่านสื่อเพจเจอร์ และเป็นผู้เปิดรับสื่อต่าง ๆ เพื่อติดตามข่าวด้วย ได้แก่ โทรทัศน์ วิทยุ หนังสือพิมพ์ นิตยสาร วารสาร หรือ อินเตอร์เน็ต สรุปผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้รับข้อความข่าวฯส่วนใหญ่เปิดรับสื่อเพจเจอร์เพื่อติดตามข่าวทุก ๆ วันในทุกหมวดข่าว ซึ่งข่าวรายงานการจราจรและข่าวผลการออกสลากกินแบ่งฯเป็น 2 ประเภทข่าว ที่มีผู้ติดตามข่าวจากสื่อเพจเจอร์สูงกว่าสื่ออื่นทุกสื่อ 2. ผู้รับข้อความข่าวฯผ่านสื่อเพจเจอร์กลุ่มที่ต้องการอ่านสรุปหัวข้อข่าวของแต่ละวัน พบว่าเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการตอบสนองความพึงพอใจต่อข่าวในระดับสูงมาก 3. ผู้รับข้อความข่าวฯ ที่มีอายุต่างกัน มีความต้องการในการเลือกใช้สื่อเพจเจอร์เพื่อเปิดรับข่าวต่างกัน และผู้รับข้อความข่าวฯ ที่มี เพศ การศึกษา รายได้ อาชีพ ต่างกัน มีความต้องการในการเลือกใช้สื่อฯ ไม่ต่างกันความต้องการในการเลือกใช้สื่อฯเพื่อเปิดรับข่าวที่เกิดขึ้นจากภายใน ปรากฏค่าเฉลี่ยที่สูงกว่าปัจจัยภายนอก 4. ผู้รับข้อความข่าวฯ ที่มีอายุต่างกัน มีระดับของการใช้ประโยชน์จากข่าวผ่านสื่อเพจเจอร์ต่างกันและผู้รับข้อความข่าวฯที่มี เพศ การศึกษา รายได้ อาชีพ ต่างกัน มีระดับของการใช้ประโยชน์จากข่าวฯไม่ต่างกันระดับของการใช้ประโยชน์จากข่าวฯ ปรากฎค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับการใช้ประโยชน์ปานกลาง 5. ผู้รับข้อความข่าวฯ ที่มีการศึกษาต่างกัน มีความพึงพอใจต่อข่าวผ่านสื่อเพจเจอร์ต่างกัน และผู้รับข้อความข่าวฯ ที่มี เพศอายุ รายได้ อาชีพ ต่างกัน มีความพึงพอใจต่อข่าวฯไม่ต่างกันความพึงพอใจต่อข่าวฯปรากฎค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับสูง 6. การเปิดรับสื่อเพจเจอร์เพื่อติดตามข่าว มีความสัมพันธ์กันกับความต้องการติดตามข่าวจากสื่ออื่น ๆ โดยปรากฎค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำและสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวก 7. การเปิดรับสื่อเพจเจอร์ฯ มีผลให้ความต้องการติดตามข่าวจากสื่ออื่นๆมีมากขึ้น 8. ผู้รับข้อความข่าวฯ ส่วนใหญ่ยังคงต้องการรับข่าวผ่านสื่อเพจเจอร์อยู่ต่อไป และพบว่าเงื่อนไขการชำระเงินเพื่อการรับข่าวเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการยกเลิกการรับข่าวผ่านสื่อเพจเจอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
studies 1) the needs of news receiving via the pager media as well as the uses and gratifications of news 2) the correlation between the pager exposure and news consumption of other media Questionnaire was used as a tool for data collection from 300 samples. Samples were the pager news subscribers who also followed news from TVs, radios, newspapers, magazines or internets. The results of this research show that : 1. Most of pager news receivers consume news of every maildrop everyday. Traffic report and lottery result are two news categories that news recievers consume from pager higher than TV and others. 2. The highest gratifications are found among pager news receivers who need daily headlines. 3. Pager news receivers with different age show a marked significant difference in their needs of news receiving via the pager media and show no significant difference in sex, education, income, and occupation. The mean of intrinsic needs to be news receivers is greater than the mean of extrinsic needs. 4. Pager news receivers with different age show a marked significant difference in their uses of news received via the pager and show no significant difference in sex, education, income, and occupation. The mean of news use shows a middle use level. 5. Pagernews receivers with different education show a marked significant difference in their gratifications of news received via the pager media and show no significant difference in sex, age, income, and occupation. The mean of news gratification shows a high gratification level. 6. Pager exposure shows a marked significant correlation with the news consumption of other media. The coefficient of correlation shows a low level and positive relations. 7. Pager exposure enhances most of pager news receivers to follow more news from other media. 8. Most of pager news receivers will continue receiving news via pager media in future. However, the payment of news cost is major factor for termination of news receiving via pager.
Share
COinS