Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจพิจารณาโฆษณายาทางสื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียงและวิทยุโทรทัศน์ ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FDA censorship on drug advertisement via television and radio
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.750
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการกระทำผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติยา ภายใต้เกณฑ์ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา และเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะประเภทยาที่มีการทำผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติยา ภายใต้เกณฑ์ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยาโดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยในเชิงปริมาณโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากคำขอโฆษณายาทางสื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียงและวิทยุโทรทัศน์ ในปี พ.ศ. 2538 และ พ.ศ. 2539 และสัมภาษณ์คณะอนุกรรมการตรวจพิจารณาคำขอโฆษณายาซึ่งปฏิบัติงานในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ลักษณะการกระทำผิดที่พบได้มากเรียงตามลำดับ 5 อันดับแรกคือ โฆษณามีข้อความไม่ครบถ้วนตามเกณฑ์ (ร้อยละ 42.48), ใช้ภาษารูปภาพไม่เหมาะสม (ร้อยละ 32.42), โฆษณาสรรพคุณยาเป็นเท็จเกินจริง (ร้อยละ 9.28), โฆษณาโดยแสดงอาการทุกข์ทรมาน (ร้อยละ 3.53) และโฆษณาโอ้อวดสรรพคุณยา (ร้อยละ 3.01) 2. ลักษณะประเภทยาที่มีการกระทำผิดพบมากเรียงตามลำดับ 5 อันดับแรกคือ ยาใช้ภายนอก, เฉพาะที่ (ร้อยละ 15.43), ยาบำรุงวิตามิน (ร้อยละ 15.41), ยาลดไข้แก้ปวด (ร้อยละ 13.10), ยาทาคลายปวดเมื่อย (ร้อยละ 12.33) และยาแก้ไอชุ่มคอ (ร้อยละ 11.17) 3. การดำเนินงานตรวจพิจารณาคำขอโฆษณายาของคณะอนุกรรมการพบว่า ความหลากหลายในวิชาชีพ ทำให้เกื้อหนุนในการให้ข้อมูลเชิงวิชาการเฉพาะด้านประกอบการตัดสินใจได้ แต่การตัดสินใจของคณะอนุกรรมการก็ขึ้นอยู่กับองค์ประชุมในแต่ละครั้ง นอกจากนี้ไม่ค่อยกล้าตัดสินใจเด็ดขาด เพราะห่วงภาพพจน์ และการมีความสัมพันธ์ส่วนตัวระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจกับอนุกรรมการบางคน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the violations of the Drug Act regulated by the Food and Drug Administration and to study the types of violation as regulated by the Food and Drug Administration. Data were collected from requests handed to the Food and Drug Administration for permission to be advertised via television and radio during 1995 and 1996. Interviewing of the Drug Advertisement Approval Committees that were on duty during that period was also done to obtained more information regarding violation and approval procedure. From the research it was found that: 1. The most frequent violations were advertisements containing incomplete statements according to the regulations (42.48%), containing inappropriate language and illustrations (32.42%), containing exaggerated advertisements (9.28%), expressing painfulness in the ads (3.53%) and overclaim (3.01) 2. The most frequent types of drug that violated the regulations were external use drugs (25.43%), vitamins (15.41%), analgesic drugs (13.10%), topical muscular pain relaxants (12.33%) and antitussive drugs (11.17%) 3. From the conduct of the Drug Advertisement Approval committees, it was found that although specific academic data from a variety of occupations could be used to support the committees’ decisions, each specific decision was based upon the individual committees’ present. Apart from this, the committees were hesitant to make final decisions, worrying about damaging their own images. Certain committees may have personal relationship with business making the request.
Share
COinS