Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่มีตัวป้อนและปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of English listening comprehension ability of mathayom suksa three students having different inputs and interactions
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.291
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับตัวป้อนที่ไม่มีการปรับภาษาและไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้พูด กลุ่มที่ได้รับตัวป้อนที่ไม่มีการปรับภาษาแต่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้พูด และกลุ่มที่ได้รับตัวป้อนที่มีการปรับภาษาแต่ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้พูด ตัวอย่างประชากรในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนรัตนโกสินทร์สมโภชบางขุนเทียน กรุงเทพมหานคร ปีการศึกษา 2539 จำนวน 147 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ และ แบบสอบความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบทั้งสองชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ความเหมาะสมและความถูกต้องของการใช้ภาษาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน และผ่านการทดลองใช้ 2 ครั้ง ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .85 และ .91 ตามลำดับ ผู้วิจัยนำแบบสอบทั้งสองฉบับไปทดสอบกับตัวอย่างประชากรที่เลือกไว้ แล้วนำคำแนนที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ตามวิธีการทางสถิติ โดยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างรายคู่โดยวิธีของเชฟเฟ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนที่ได้รับตัวป้อนที่ไม่มีการปรับภาษาแต่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้พูดมีคะแนนความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับตัวป้อนที่ไม่มีการปรับภาษาและไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้พูด และนักเรียนที่ได้รับตัวป้อนที่มีการปรับภาษาแต่ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้พูดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. นักเรียนที่ได้รับตัวป้อนที่มีการปรับภาษาแต่ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้พูดมีคะแนนความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับตัวป้อนที่ไม่มีการปรับภาษาและไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้พูดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare English listening comprehension ability of mathayom suksa three students among those having unmodified input without interacting with the speaker, those having unmodified input with opportunities to interact with the speaker, and those having premodified input without interacting with speaker. The samples in the research were 147 mathayom suksa three students in Rattanakosinsomphod Bangkhunthian school in Bangkok Metropolis in the academic year 1996, which were purposively sampled. Two instruments, the English listening ability test and the English listening comprehension ability test, were used in the research. The two tests were approved content validity and appropriateness of the language use by five specialists and tried out twice. The reliability of the tests were .85 and .91 respectively. The data obtained were statistically analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, one-way analysis of variance and pairwise comparisons by Sheffe's test. The results revealed that: 1. The students who had unmodified input with opportunities to interact with the speaker gained higher English listening comprehension ability scores than those who had unmodified input without interacting with the speaker, and those who had premodified input without interacting with the speaker at the .01 level of significance. 2. The students who had premodified input without interacting with the speaker gained higher English listening comprehension ability scores than those who had unmodified input without interacting with the speaker at the .01 level of significance.
Creative Commons License