Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินงานการใช้หลักสูตรวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนโครงการขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษา ขั้นพื้นฐาน สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ เขตการศึกษา 12
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of English curriculum at the lower secondary education level in schools under the expansion of basic education opportunity project of the Office of the National Primary Education Commission, Educational Region Twelve
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญมี เณรยอด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.267
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงาน และปัญหาการดำเนินงานการใช้หลักสูตรวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนโครงการขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ เขตการศึกษา 12 ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 328 คน ครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ 376 คน รวม 704 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่และหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ด้านการเตรียมการ โรงเรียนมีการเตรียมการวางแผนการดำเนินงานการใช้หลักสูตร โดยครูวิชาการร่วมจัดทำ มีการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสำรวจและรวบรวมข้อมูล เตรียมครูผู้สอนโดยการส่งครูเข้าอบรมสัมมนา การเตรียมเอกสารประกอบหลักสูตรมีการจัดหาวัสดุอุปกรณ์ให้ครูผู้สอน และให้ครูนำอุปกรณ์ที่มีอยู่มาใช้เป็นสื่อ ด้านสถานที่ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นผู้จัดเตรียม การเตรียมการนิเทศจัดให้ครูผู้สอนได้ศึกษาหาความรู้เพิ่มเติม ส่วนการเตรียมการวัดผลประเมินผลใช้วิธีส่งครูเข้ารับการอบรม ด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์การใช้หลักสูตรให้ครูชี้แจงหลักสูตรแก่นักเรียน ปัญหาที่พบได้แก่ ครูผู้สอนไม่เพียงพอ และจำนวนครูผู้สอนเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งไม่มีวุฒิทางวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ขาดเอกสารประกอบหลักสูตร ห้องเรียนใช้ฝึกปฏิบัติการทางภาษา และ เอกสารการวัดผลประเมินผล 2.ด้านการดำเนินงาน ครูส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีสอนแบบสนทนา ยึดนักเรียนเป็นศูนย์กลางมุ่งให้ผู้เรียนนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน ครูจัดทำสื่อการสอนมีการสอนซ่อมเสริม การวัดผลประเมินผล การแนะแนวการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ปัญหาที่พบนักเรียนมีพื้นฐานความรู้แตกต่างกัน ครูขาดความรู้มาจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน งบประมาณ ไม่เพียงพอในการจัดซื้อสื่อและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ ครูผู้สอนมีงานมากไม่มีเวลาสอนซ่อมเสริม ครูขาดความรู้ในการวัดผลประเมินผล 3.ด้านการประเมินผล โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีการประเมินผลการเตรียมการดำเนินงานและการดำเนินงานโดยวิธีการสอบถามจากครูผู้สอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the implementation and problems concerning the implementation of the English Curriculum at the lower secondary education level in schools under the Expansion of Basic Education Opportunity Project of the Office of the National Primary Education Commission, educational region twelve. Population were 328 school administrators and 376 teachers. Data were collected through questionnaires. They were analyzed by using frequency and percentage. Research findings indicated as follow: 1. At the preparation stage, school curriculum implementation plan was formulated by academic teachers, data also were collected, from related units. Teachers preparation were conducted through seminars, curriculum materials were also provided and some of them were prepared by teachers. Classroom were prepared by teachers, teachers were also encouraged to expan their knowledge concerning supervision and they were required to attend training course on measurement and evaluation. Public relations service on curriculum implementation were organized by teachers. Problems founded were insufficient amount of required teachers bywhich almost one-half did not majoring in English. Lack of language laboratories, and insufficient amount of curriculum materials were also reported as problems. 2.At the operational stage, most teachers used conversation method which emphasized on students' daily used. Instructional medias were prepared by teachers, remidial teaching and students guidance service were organized in most schools. Problems reported were difference in students background, insufficient knowledge regarding instructional techniques and evaluation among teachers. Heavy teaching load among teachers, and inadequate amount of budget were also founded to the problems.3. At the evaluation stage, most schools had their evaluations both preparation and operational stages through teachers' interviewing.
Creative Commons License