Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมชุมชนเพื่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว : กรณีศึกษาเกาะพีพี จังหวัดกระบี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community environment analysis for tourism development : a case study of Phi Phi Island in Krabi Province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.159
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมชุมชนเกาะพีพี เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว โดยศึกษาในประเด็น ด้านการพัฒนาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ที่มีความล้มพันธ์กับกิจกรรมในพื้นที่ ด้าน ความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มคนต่าง ๆ ในพื้นที่ที่เกี่ยวกับสภาพการท่องเที่ยวในปีปัจจุบัน และแนวทางในการพัฒนา จากการศึกษาพบว่า พัฒนาการและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพของชุมชนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว ส่งผลให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคม ทั้งในแง่บวกและแง่ลบ การพัฒนาที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการวางแผน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาตามมา โดยเฉพาะปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อม และ ความเสื่อมโทรมของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ในการศึกษาประเดินการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น สามารถแยกประเดินแผนงาน หลัก ได้ 5 ประเดิน คือ 1. แผนงานด้านการจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมและธรรมชาติ 2. แผนการจัดการมลพิษ 3. แผนงานด้านส่งเสริมความเข้าใจทางการท่องเที่ยว 4. แผนพัฒนาสาธารญปโภค สาธารญปการ 5. แผนหลักด้านคุณภาพชีวิต และแก้ปัญหาด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคม จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดการองค์กร ในการแก้ไขปัญหา โดยเสนอรูปแบบการปกครองให้มีการแยกหมู่บ้านในพื้นที่ออกมาเป็นตำบลใหม่ นอกเหนือจากการควบคุมดูแลของตำบลอ่าวนาง โดยมีการปกครองแบบสภา ตำบล ในส่วนระดับชุมชนในพื้นที่มีองค์กร 2 ระดับด้วยคือ 1. ระดับองค์กรพื้นที่ มีการรวมกลุ่มของระดับพื้นที่ เพื่อแก้ไขสอดส่องปัญหาในพื้นที่ของตน 2. องค์กรในระดับอาชีพ กลุ่มอาชีพเพื่อเป็นการรวมกลุ่มพัฒนามาตรฐานการ อาชีพ เช่น กลุ่มเรือหางยาว และทั้ง 2 กลุ่มจะเป็นหน่วยงานที่คอยสอดส่องการทำงานขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the environmental situation of the communities on the Phi Phi Island. The research result is expected to be the guidelines to the sustainable tourism development. The analysis is concentrated on landuse changes and their relation to the socioeconomic activities, the opinions of different groups of people on the tourism of the Island together with the development recommendation. The study reveals that the rapid growth of the tourism industry of the Phi Phi Island has been unplanned. It generates both the positive and negative impacts on the socio-economic situation of the communities. However, the natural environmental quality has been quickly declined and needed to be improved. Five main plans are proposed to be urgently done. They are : 1. Natural environmental management plan. 2. Pollution management plan. 3. Tourism understanding promotion plan. 4. Tourism and community infrastructure and facilites development plan. 5. Quality of life plan. To implement those plans, the pattern of administrative organizations are suggested. First, the Phi Phi Island must be separated from the District of Ao-Nang to be the new independent one. This will allow the Phi Phi Island be administrated by "Sapa-Tambon" or the District Council. Then 2 levels of action organizations should be settled : 1. The Phi Phi community organization, responsible for the problem solutions for the total area of the Island. 2. The organizations of the specific professions. They are set up according to the types of professions, eg. the tourism boatman organization the hotel employees organization. All are responsible to develop the standard of their professions in accordance with tourism The two levels of organizations have to also work together to support as well as balance the working of the District Council. Such proposed management pattern can finally protect the community tourism environment of the Phi Phi Island.
Share
COinS