Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบสำหรับแบบสอบคัดเลือกระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาวิชาภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวิธีแมนเทล-เฮนส์เซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of Differential Item Functioning based on Mantel-Haenszel procedure in Thai and English language graduate entrance examination tests
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.248
Abstract
วิเคราะห์การทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบ (DIF) วิชาภาษาไทยและวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ด้วยวิธีแมนเทล-เฮนส์เชล สำหรับกลุ่มผู้สอบเมื่อจำแนกตามเพศ ภูมิลำเนา ประสบการณ์ในการสอบ และสังกัดของสถานศึกษา โดยใช้ข้อมูลการตอบข้อสอบวิชาสอบร่วมในส่วนที่เป็นข้อสอบแบบหลายตัวเลือกของศูนย์ทดสอบทางการศึกษา คณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย รหัสการสอบที่ 383 ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยผู้สอบวิชาภาษาไทยจำนวน 506 คน และวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ 501 คน วิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติพื้นฐานโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS/PC+ วิเคราะห์การทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบ โดยใช้โปรแกรม MHDIF วิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในโดยใช้โปรแกรมการวิเคราะห์ข้อสอบแนวทฤษฎีดั้งเดิม (CTIA) และวิเคราะห์ความตรงตามทฤษฎีด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน โดยใช้โปรแกรม Lisrel 8.10 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ข้อสอบที่พบ DIF ส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบอเนกรูป ข้อสอบที่ DIF ทั้งแบบเอกรูปและแบบเอนกรูปเกิดขึ้นเมื่อการวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่มผู้สอบตามเพศมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ ภูมิลำเนา และสังกัดของสถานศึกษา ส่วนการจำแนกกลุ่มผู้สอบตามประสบการณ์ในการสอบ มีข้อสอบที่พบ DIF น้อยที่สุด 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของข้อสอบที่พบ DIF ส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้อสอบที่มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกค่อนข้างต่ำ (0.20-0.39) สอดคล้องกันทั้งวิชาภาษาไทยและวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับข้อสอบที่พบ DIF ในวิชาภาษาไทยส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้อสอบที่ง่ายมาก (0.8-1.00) แต่ในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้อสอบที่ยาก (0.00-0.19) เมื่อพิจารณาลักษณะเนื้อหาของข้อสอบที่พบ DIF ในวิชาภาษาไทย พบว่าเป็นข้อสอบที่มีเนื้อหาด้านการใช้ภาษา 1 มากที่สุด และในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพบว่าข้อสอบที่พบ DIF เป็นข้อสอบที่มีเนื้อหาด้านการให้รายละเอียดมากที่สุด 3. ค่าความเที่ยงและค่าความตรงตามทฤษฎีของแบบสอบกรณีก่อนและหลังการตัดข้อสอบที่พบ DIF ออกจากแบบสอบส่วนใหญ่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งในวิชาภาษาไทยและวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to analyze the Differential Item Functioning (DIF) based on Mantel-Haenszel procedure for 4 subgroups; gender, social background, test experience and educational insititution. The data were the item response to Thai and English language entrance examination tests, administered by Educational Testing Center (Testing code 383), Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University. The population of study were 506 and 501 examinees in Thai and English tests, respectively. The data were then analyzed by descriptive statistics using SPSS/PC+, detected DIF through MHDIF Reliabilities were analyzed through Classical Theory (CTIA) and confirmatory factor analysis were also performed to determine the construct validity through Lisrel 8.10. The major findings were as follows: 1. DIF items mostly were analyzed by nonuniform DIF. Detecting DIF according to gender subgroup was the largest number of DIF items; followed by social background, educational institution and test experience, respectively. 2. In Thai and English Tests: DIF items had low discriminant index (0.20-0.39). In Thai test, DIF items mostly were very easy items (0.80-1.00), the item content was about the "language using 1". In English Test, DIF items mostly were very difficult items (0.00-0.19), the item content was about the "detailed information". 3. After the DIF items were eliminated, reliability and construct validity of the test scores mostly were not significantly different from original test in both Thai and English Tests.
Creative Commons License