Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเจตคติต่อผู้ป่วยจิตเวชและต่อการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวช ของนักศึกษาพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A stydy of attitude toward mentally ill patients and toward mentally ill patient care of nursing students
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ประสาร มาลากุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1140
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเจตคติต่อผู้ป่วยจิตเวชและต่อการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวชของนักศึกษาพยาบาล เปรียบเทียบเจตคติของนักศึกษาพยาบาลจำแนกตามอายุ สังกัด ภูมิลำเนา และประสบการณ์เรียนวิชาการพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจตคติกับอัตมโนทัศน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาล จำนวน 390 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวัดอัตมโนทัศน์ แบบวัดเจตคติต่อผู้ป่วยจิตเวช และแบบวัดเจตคติต่อการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวช ซึ่งแบบวัดทั้ง 2 ชุด ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นตามแบบทฤษฎีการกระทำด้วยเหตุผล ซึ่งได้ตรวจสอบความตรงตามโครงสร้างแล้ว มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .83 และ .86 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักศึกษาพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่มีเจตคติทางลบต่อผู้ป่วยจิตเวช แต่มีเจตคติทางบวกต่อการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวช 2. นักศึกษาพยาบาลที่มีอายุ สังกัด ภูมิลำเนา และประสบการณ์การเรียนต่างกันมีเจตคติต่อผู้ป่วยจิตเวชและการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวชไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. เจตคติต่อผู้ป่วยจิตเวชและต่อการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวชกับอัตมโนทัศน์ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were : 1) To study and to compare attitude toward mentally ill patients and toward mentally ill patient care of nursing students who had different age, department, region and learning experience in mental health and psychiatric nursing, and 2) To investigate the relationship between attitude toward mentally ill patients and toward mentally ill patient care and self concept of nursing student. Research subjects consisted of 390 nursing students selected by multi stage random sampling. Research instruments were the attitude toward mentally ill patients scale and the attitude toward mentally ill patient care scale which were developed by the researcher and based of Fishbein and Ajzen’s theory of Reasoned Action. These attitude scales were tested for construct validity. The reliability of these scales were .83 and .86 respectively. Major findings were as follows: 1. The nursing students expressed negative attitude toward mentally ill patients, whereas, they expressed positive attitude toward mentally ill patient care. 2. There were no differences between the attitude toward mentally ill patients and the attitude toward mentally ill patient care of nursing students who had different age, department, region and learning experience in mental health and psychiatric nursing. 3. There was no significant relationship between the attitude towards mentally ill patient and toward mentally ill patient care and self concept of nursing students.
Share
COinS