Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาต้นเหตุของความเครียด การตอบสนองต่อความเครียด และการเผชิญความเครียด ตามประสบการณ์การฝึกปฏิบัติการพยาบาล ของนักศึกษาพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of stressors, reaction to stress and coping strategies according to experiences in clinical nursing practice of nursing students
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธ์
Second Advisor
อรพรรณ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1128
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบต้นเหตุของความเครียด การตอบสนองต่อความเครียด และการเผชิญความเครียดตามประสบการณ์การฝึกปฏิบัติการพยาบาลของนักศึกษาพยาบาลจำแนกตามชั้นปี ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน รายได้ของครอบครัวและพฤติกรรมเผชิญสถานการณ์ชีวิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาพยาบาลชั้นปีที่ 2, 3 และ 4 จำนวน 287 คน เลือกโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบวัดต้นเหตุของความเครียด แบบวัดการตอบสนองต่อความเครียด และแบบวัดการเผชิญความเครียด 6 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ ลักษณะการแก้ไขปัญหา การยอมรับ การใช้แหล่งสนับสนุนทางสังคม การเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจ การหลีกหนีและการต่อต้าน แบบวัดทั้ง 3 ชุด นี้ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเองจากประสบการณ์การฝึกปฏิบัติการพยาบาลของนักศึกษาพยาบาล มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .96, .94 และ .93 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญมีดังนี้ 1. นักศึกษาพยาบาลรายงานว่าต้นเหตุของความเครียดที่ก่อให้เกิดความเครียดมากที่สุดคือต้นเหตุของความเครียดด้านระหว่างบุคคล รองลงมาคือด้านภายในบุคคลและด้านภายนอกบุคคล ตามลำดับ 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยการตอบสนองต่อความเครียด และการเผชิญความเครียดลักษณะการแก้ไขปัญหา การใช้แหล่งสนับสนุนทางสังคมและการเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจของนักศึกษาพยาบาลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยลักษณะการยอมรับอยู่ในระดับมากขณะที่ลักษณะการต่อต้านและการหลีกหนีอยู่ในระดับน้อย 3. นักศึกษาพยาบาลที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนระดับต่ำจะมีความเครียดจากต้นเหตุของความเครียดการตอบสนองต่อความเครียด และการเผชิญความเครียดด้านการหลีกหนีมากกว่านักศึกษาที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนการเผชิญความเครียดลักษณะอื่น ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน 4. นักศึกษาพยาบาลที่มี ชั้นปี รายได้ของครอบครัว พฤติกรรมเผชิญสถานการณ์ชีวิตต่างกันจะมีความเครียดจากต้นเหตุของความเครียด การตอบสนองต่อความเครียดและการเผชิญความเครียดในแต่ละลักษณะไม่แตกต่างกัน ยกเว้นนักศึกษาที่มีรายได้ของครอบครัวในช่วงต่ำกว่า 3,999 บาทต่อเดือน จะมีการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดมากกว่านักศึกษาที่มีรายได้ของครอบครัวสูงกว่า 13,999 บาทต่อเดือนและนักศึกษาที่มีพฤติกรรมแบบ A มีการเผชิญความเครียดลักษณะการแก้ไขปัญหามากกว่าผู้ที่มีพฤติกรรมแบบ B อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was designed to study and compare stressors, reaction to stressor and coping strategies according to experiences in clinical nursing practice of nursing students who were different in class, grade point average (GPA), parents’ income and personality. Research samples were 287 nursing students selected by multistage random sampling method. The struments were developed by the investigator from nursing students’ experiences in clinical nursing practice. These tests were designed to test stressors, reaction to stress and six coping strategies, namely, problem solving, acceptance, acquiring social support, distraction, avoidance and defensive measures. The internal reliability (α –coefficient) of these tests were .96, .94 and .93, respectively. The major findings included the followings : 1. Nursing students reported that the stressors which caused their stress were interpersonal, intrapersonal and extrapersonal stressors, respectively. 2. The mean scores of response to stress and coping strategies in the aspects of problem solving, acquiring social support and distraction of nursing students were at the middle level. The mean score of coping strategies in the aspects of acceptance was at the high level, whereas that in the aspects of defensive measures and avoidance were in the low level. 3. Nursing students who had low GPA reported that they had statistically significant higher level of stress, of response to stress and of coping strategy in the aspect of avoidance than those students who had high GPA, at the .05 level. 4. There were no significant difference between the mean scores of stressors, reaction to stress and coping strategies of nursing students who were different in class, parents’ income and personality. With the exception, nursing students whose parents’ income were lower than 3,999.- Baht per month had reponse to stress significantly higher than those whose parents’ income were higher than 13,999.- Baht per month, and the students with personality type A reported that they used coping strategies in the aspect of problem solving significant higher than those with personality type B, at the .05 level.
Share
COinS