Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวโน้มทางพันธุกรรมของอายุเมื่อผสมครั้งแรกในสุกรสาวที่ถูกคัดเลือก เพื่อลดความหนาไขมันสันหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic trend of age at first mating in backfat selected gilts
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จนทร์จรัส เรี่ยวเดชะ
Second Advisor
ยู, โทมัส เจ ที
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปรับปรุงพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1373
Abstract
ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้รวบรวมจากฟาร์มเอกชน 4 แห่ง ซึ่งเก็บบันทึกตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2535-2539 หลังจากจัดการข้อมูลเบื้องต้นมีข้อมูลให้วิเคราะห์ทั้งสิ้น 5,305 บันทึกวิเคราะห์ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางพันธุศาสตร์ของลักษณะอายุเมื่อผสมครั้งแรกและความหนาไขมันสันหลังพร้อมกันด้วยวิธี Derivative Free-Restricted Maximum Likelihood (DF-REML) อัตราพันธุกรรมของลักษณะอายุเมื่อผสมครั้งแรกและความหนาไขมันสันหลัง มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.26 +- 0.04 และ 0.44 +- 0.05 ตามลำดับ ค่าประมาณสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างลักษณะอายุเมื่อผสมครั้งแรกและความหนาไขมันสันหลังมีค่าเท่ากับ -0.30 +- 0.09 ประมาณคุณค่าการผสมพันธุ์ด้วยวิธี Best Linear Unbiased Selection (BLUP) ความก้าวหน้าทางพันธุกรรมต่อปีสำหรับลักษณะอายุเมื่อผสมครั้งแรกของสุกรพันธุ์แลนด์เรซ ยอร์คเชียร์ และดูรอค มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.18 +- 0.03,1.63 +- 0.04 และ -0.11 +- 0.06 วัน ตามลำดับ และสำหรับลักษณะความหนาไขมันสันหลังมีค่าเท่ากับ -0.022 +- 0.001,-0.013 +- 0.01 และ -0.034 +- 0.001 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ จากค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมและความก้าวหน้าทางพันธุกรรม แสดงให้เห็นว่าการลดความหนาไขมันสันหลัง จะมีผลทางอ้อมโดยทำให้ลักษณะอายุเมื่อผสมครั้งแรกของสุกรพันธุ์แลนด์เรซ และยอร์คเชียร์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อสุกรพันธุ์ดูรอค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Performance test records collected from 1992 to 1996 from on-farm tests and reproductive records of Landrace, Yorkshire and Duroc gilts from 4 commercial farms were used to estimate genetic trend for age at first mating and backfat thickness. The number of gilt records after editing was 5,305. Genetic parameters of age at first mating and backfat thickness were analyzed simultaneously with multivariate animal model by derivative free-restricted maximum likelihood (DF-REML). Estimated heritabilities were 0.26 +- 0.04 and 0.44 +- 0.05 for age at first mating and backfat thickness espectively. Genetic correlation between age at first mating and backfat thickness were -0.30 +- 0.09. The breeding values were predicted by best linear unbiased prediction (BLUP). Estimated annual genetic trends for age at first mating of Landrace, Yorkshire and Duroc were 0.18 +- 0.03, 1.63 +- 0.04 and 1-0.11 +- 0.06 days, respectively and for backfat thickness they were -0.022 +- 0.001, -0.013 +- 0.01 and -0.034 +- 0.001 cm, respectively. The correlation and annual genetic trend observed indicated that reducing backfat thickness could result in increasing age at first mating of Landrace and Yorkshire but not Duroc
Share
COinS