Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการคัดเลือกและนำเสนอเนื้อหาวิจัย ของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีงานวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection and presentation on research contents of Thai daily newspapers : a case study of Chulalongkorn University research works
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.708
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการคัดเลือกข่าววิจัยที่เผยแพร่โดยโครงการ เผยแพร่ผลงานวิจัยจุฬาฯ ของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยแต่ละประเภท (2) ศึกษาลักษณะและเนื้อหารวมทั้งปริมาณ ของข่าววิจัยที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกและเผยแพร่ในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย (3) วิเคราะห์เกณฑ์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องใน กระบวนการคัดเลือกและเผยแพร่ข่าววิจัยโดย หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย (4) ศึกษานโยบายและทัศนคติต่อข่าววิจัยของนักข่าวและหัวหน้าข่าวในฐานะผู้กรองสาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ข่าววิจัยของโครงการเผยแพร่ผลงานวิจัยจุฬาฯ ที่ส่งไปเผยแพร่ในหนังสือพิมพ์นั้น เนื้อหาด้านสังคมศาสตร์ได้รับการเผยแพร่มากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพและชีวภาพ ส่วนสาขา มนุษยศาสตร์ไม่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่เลย (2) หนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเน้นข่าวหนัก (มติชน สยามโพสต์) นำเสนอเนื้อหาวิจัยเป็นปริมาณมากที่สุดซึ่งมากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเน้นข่าวเบา (ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์) และพบว่าลักษณะเนื้อหาวิจัยนำเสนอในรูปแบบข่าวมากที่สุด และข่าววิจัยส่วนใหญ่นำเสนอโดยไม่มีความนำ (3) เกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกข่าววิจัย พบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ ทั้ง 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเน้นข่าวหนัก (มติชน สยามโพสด์) ประเภทเน้นข่าวเบา (ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์) และแนวผสมข่าวหนัก-ข่าวเบา (แนวหน้า บ้านเมือง) ให้ความสำคัญต่อเนื้อหาที่มีผลกระทบต่อสังคมและ ประชาชนมากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นความสนใจของผู้อ่าน และด้านคุณค่าข่าวที่หนังสือพิมพ์ มักให้ความสำคัญ ได้แก่ ความสด ใหม่ ทันสมัย ทันเหตุการณ์มากที่สุด (4) นโยบายหรือแนวทางในการคัดเลือกข่าววิจัยของนักข่าว หัวหน้าข่าว และบรรณาธิการ พบว่า โดยเฉลี่ยหนังสือพิมพ์ ทั้ง 3 ประเภท ให้ความสำคัญต่อข่าววิจัยตาสุด เมื่อเทียบกันข่าวอื่นๆ ทั้งนี้ พบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเน้นข่าวหนัก และแนวผสมข่าวหนัก-ข่าวเบา ให้ความสำคัญต่อข่าววิจัยในอันดับที่ 9 ในบรรดาทั้งหมด 13 ประเภท ซึ่งสูงกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเน้นข่าวเบา ส่วนทัศนคติต่อข่าววิจัยของนักข่าว หัวหน้าข่าวและบรรณาธิการ พบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 3 ประเภท มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อข่าววิจัยในเรื่องของการส่งเสริมพัฒนาและส่งเสริมสนับสนุน ส่วนทัศนคติ เชิงลบมองข่าววิจัยเป็นเรื่องน่าเบื่อเข้าใจยาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are: (l) to compare the selection and presentation of Thai daily newspapers on research news disseminated by the Office for Research Dissemination project, Chulalongkom University, (2) to survey the quality and quantity of Chulalongkom University research works presented in Thai daily newspapers, (3) to analyze the criteria and the factors involved in the selection and presentation of research news in Thai daily newspapers, and (4) to study the policy and the attitude toward research news of reporters and editors with regard to gatekeeping role. Research results show that : 1. For the research news sent to the press by the Office for Research Dissemination Project, Chulalongkom University, the daily newspapers gave priority, by order of importance, to subjects involving social science and natural science (physics and biology) while humanities were completely overlooked. 2. More research news were presented in the hard-news newspaper (Matichon and Siam Post) than in the soft-news newspaper (Thai Rath and Daily News). Most of these research news stories were presented without lead paragraph. 3. As far as criteria of selection of research news are concerned, the three types of press, namely, hard news, soft news, and mix of both hard news and soft news newspapers put more emphasis on the affect of the society and the public, the interest of the readers, and the fresh and up-to-date aspect of the news. 4. Three types of newspapers gave the least importance to research news compared to other categories of news. The hard-news newspapers ranked ninth for the research news among other 13 categories of news which was higher than the soft-news newspapers did. As regards to the attitude of reporters and editors, those three types of the press were positive about research news regarding its contribution to development aspect but were negative in their belief that research news are boring, difficult to understand, unexciting and dry.
Share
COinS