Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เพลงคำเมืองกับวัฒนธรรมชาวล้านนา : วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพลงคำเมืองช่วง มกราคม-ธันวาคม 2537
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lanna folk music and Lanna culture : content analysis of Lanna folk music during January-December 1994
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.697
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพลงคำเมืองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาของเพลงคำเมือง, วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของเพลงคำเมืองที่สะท้อนถึงวัฒนธรรมหรือขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีการแสดงออกวิถีชีวิตและทัศนคติของชาวล้านนา, จัดหมวดหมู่ประเภทเนื้อหาของบทเพลงคำเมืองร่วมสมัย และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเพลงคำเมืองมาใช้เป็นสื่อเพื่อการพัฒนา เพลงคำเมืองที่นำมาวิเคราะห์มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 9 ชุด รวม 106 เพลง แหล่งข้อมูลได้แก่บทเพลง เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับเพลงคำเมือง 3 คน ข้อมูลเพลงรวบรวมจากบริษัทต่าง ๆ ที่วางจำหน่ายเพลงคำเมืองช่วงมกราคม-ธันวาคม 2537 ผลการวิเคราะห์บทเพลงคำเมืองจำนวน 106 เพลง พบว่าประกอบด้วยสาระต่าง ๆ รวม 469 สาระ สาระที่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดในบทเพลงมากที่สุดคือเรื่องค่านิยม รองลงมาคือเรื่องอื่น ๆ เช่น อาหาร อาชีพและการแต่งกาย การถ่ายทอดความรู้ ความเชื่อและน้อยที่สุดคือเรื่องประเพณี ผลการวิเคราะห์ในแต่ละเรื่องพบว่ามีเรื่องประเพณีทั้งสิ้น 13 ประเพณี ประเพณีที่มีการถ่ายทอดในบทเพลงมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ประเพณีสางกรานต์ ในเรื่องของความเชื่อมีทั้งสิ้น 19 ความเชื่อ ที่มีมากที่สุดได้แก่ ความเชื่อเรื่องพุทธศาสนา ในเรื่องของค่านิยมมีทั้งสิ้น 19 ค่านิยม ค่านิยมที่มีการนำมากถ่ายทอดในบทเพลงมากที่สุดได้แก่ ค่านิยมเรื่องความรัก สำหรับการถ่ายทอดความรู้ด้านต่าง ๆมีทั้งสิ้น 5 ด้าน การถ่ายทอดความรู้ที่มีมากที่สุดได้แก่ ด้านการพัฒนาสังคม และการถ่ายทอดความรู้ด้านต่าง ๆ ก็เป็นเพียงการสอดแทรกเข้าไปในบทเพลงเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ในเรื่องอื่น ๆ ซึ่งมี 10 เรื่อง พบว่ามีการถ่ายทอดเรื่องตลกขบขันมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are four folds: firstly, to explore the history and evolution of Lanna folk music. Secondly, to analyse the content of the Lanna folk, songs in order to see the reflection of some Thai values, belief and tradition through the song content. Thirdly, to classify the Lanna folk songs into 5 categories of development. Fourthly, to see through it the possibility to use folk music for transferring development education purposes. The total of 106 songs were content analysed. Apart from the content analysis, interviewing folk music composors and singers as well as documentary study were used for additional data. The result of the study were: 1. There were 469 messages reflected in the Lanna folk music. 2. The largest amout of messages reflected was social value such as love between man and woman. The second most frequent reflected values were dress, occupation and food. The least frequent reflected was knowledge on social development and social tradition. Among 13 Thai traditions ever mentioned in the Lanna folk music, Songkran tradition was most frequent mentioned. For the 19 belief systems expressed in the music, the most frequent expressed was Buddhism belief. For the 5 categories of knowledge reflected in the music, the most frequent expressed was knowledge about social development. For the “orthers" categories, the most pupular reflection was humor.
Share
COinS