Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมือง วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองกับการไปใช้สิทธิออกเสียงของเยาวชน ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ปี 2538
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure on politics, political culture, and the voting behaviour of the youth in Bangkok, 1995
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.691
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิจัย ดังต่อไปนี้ 1.เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองจากสื่อต่าง ๆ กับวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบประชาธิปไตย 2.เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองจากสื่อต่าง ๆ กับการไปใช้สิทธิออกเสียงเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร 3.เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบประชาธิปไตยกับการไปใช้สิทธิออกเสียงเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร 4.เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยทางประกรศาสตร์ กับพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองจากสื่อต่าง ๆ 5.เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ กับวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบประชาธิปไตย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.การเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองจากสื่อมวลชนและสื่อบุคคล มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ความเข้าใจทางการเมือง ความสนใจทางการเมือง ความรู้สึกมีประสิทธิภาพทางการเมือง ความไว้วางใจทางการเมือง และความสำนึกทางการเมือง ส่วนการเปิดรับสื่อเฉพาะกิจมีความสัมพันธ์กับวัฒนธรรมทางการเมือง เฉพาะความสำนึกทางการเมืองและความไว้วางใจทางการเมืองเท่านั้น 2.การเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองจากสื่อมวลชนและสื่อบุคคล มีความสัมพันธ์กับการไปใช้สิทธิออกเสียง แต่สื่อเฉพาะกิจไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการไปใช้สิทธิออกเสียงของเยาวชน 3.ทัศนคติทางการเมืองแบบประชาธิปไตย ความสนใจทางการเมือง ความรู้สึกมีประสิทธิภาพทางการเมือง ความไว้วางใจทางการเมือง และความสำนึกทางการเมือง มีความสัมพันธ์กับการไปใช้สิทธิออกเสียง แต่ความรู้ความเข้าใจทางการเมืองไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการไปใช้สิทธิออกเสียง 4.ปัจจัยเพศและอาชี ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองจากสื่อต่าง ๆ ของเยาวชน แต่ปัจจัยการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับสื่อบุคคล 5.ปัจจัยเพศ อาชีพและการศึกษา มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติทางการเมืองแบบประชาธิปไตยความรู้ความเข้าใจทางการเมือง ความสนใจทางการเมือง ความรู้สึกมีประสิทธิภาพทางการเมือง ความไว้วางใจทางการเมือง และความสำนึกทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were as follows : 1.To examine the relationship between media exposure on politics and democratic political culture. 2.To examine the relationship between media exposure on politics and the voting behavior. 3.To examine to relationship between democratic political culture and the voting behavior. 4.To examine the relationship between demographic variables and media exposure on politics. 5.To examine the relationship between demographic variables and democratic political culture. The results of this study revealed the following findings : 1.Expoure to political news and information through mass and interpersonal media was correlated with political understanding, political interest, political efficacy, political consciousness, and political trust. Exposure to specialized media was correlated with political consciousness and political trust. 2.Exposure to political new and information through mass and interpersonal was correlated with voting habit. However no correlation was found between specialized media exposure and the voting habit. 3.Democratic political attitude, political interest, political efficacy, political consciousness, and political trust were correlated with the voting habit. However political understanding was not correlated with the voting habit. 4.Demographic variables :- sex and occupation were not correlated with media exposure on politics, except education which was correlated with interpersonal media exposure. 5.Demographic variables :- sex, occupation, and education were correlated with democratic political attitude, political understanding, political interest, political efficacy, political consciousness, and political trust.
Share
COinS