Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าฟังก์ชั่นการอยู่รอดสำหรับข้อมูลที่มีค่าถูกตัดทิ้งทางขวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of survival function for right-censored data
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1972
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าฟังก์ชันการอยู่รอดด้วยวิธีการประมาณที่ไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์ ซึ่งวิธีการประมาณที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือวิธีพีแอล วิธีฟังก์ชันภาวะภัย และวิธีเบส์ที่กำหนดการแจกแจงก่อน (Prior Distribution) เป็น 2 แบบ คือแบบกระบวนการแกมมา (Gamma Process) และกระบวนการดีริชเลต์ (Dirichlet Process) โดยศึกษาข้อมูลที่มีค่าถูกตัดทิ้งประเภทที่ 1 ซึ่งมีการแจกแจงเป็นแบบไวบูลล์ และลอกนอร์มอล ขนาดตัวอย่างเป็น 10, 20, 30, 40 และ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของข้อมูลที่มีค่าถูกตัดทิ้งเป็น 10%, 20%, 30% และ 40% เวลาที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้า (predetermined censored time) มีค่าเท่ากับ น้อยกว่าและมากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของการแจกแจง โดยให้มีค่าน้อยกว่าและมากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของการแจกแจง 25%, 50% และ 75% ตามลำดับ ช่อรุ)ลที่ใช่ในการวิจัยไตัจากการจำลองตัวยเทคนิค มอนตัคาร์โล โดยทำการทดลองซ้ำ ๆ กัน 1,000 ครั้งสำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนด เพื่อประมาณค่า S(t) ในช่วงเวลาของการอยู่รอดตั้งแต่ 0.25 ถึงเวลาที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้า และหาค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ (MAPE) ของแต่ละวิธี เพื่อเปรียบเทียบหาวิธีที่ให้ค่า MAPE ตํ่าที่สุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อเวลาที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้ามีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของการแจกแจง วิธีฟังก์ชันภาวะภัย จะเป็นวิธีที่ให้ค่า MAFE ต่ำสุด ในทุกระดับขนาดตัวอย่าง และทุกระดับเปอร์เซ็นต์ของ ข้อมูลที่มีค่าถูกตัดทิ้ง โดยจะมีค่า MAPE ลดลงเมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ของข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดทิ้งมากขึ้น และเมื่อเวลาที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้ามีค่ามากกว่าหรือเท่ากับค่าเฉลี่ยของการแจกแจง ค่า MAPE จะลดลงที่เปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดทิ้งข้อมูลระดับหนึ่ง และค่า MAPE จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดทิ้งข้อมูลมากขึ้น โดยที่วิธีฟังก์ชัน ภาวะภัยจะเป็นวิธีที่ให้ค่า MAPE ตํ่าที่สุดในช่วงเปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดทิ้งข้อมูลที่ค่า MAPE ลดลง และวิธีเบส์จะเป็นวิธีที่ให้ค่า MAPE ตํ่าที่สุดในช่วงเปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดทิ้งข้อมูลที่มี่ค่า MAPE เพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่าง เพิ่มขึ้นค่า MAPE ของวิธีการประมาณทิ้ง 3 วิธีจะลดลง โดยจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare the estimation method^ of survival function by nonparametric estimation. The estimation methods under consideration in this study are Product Limit Method, Hazard Function Method and Bayes Method using a prior distribution in 2 processes, Gamma Process and Dirichlet Process. In this study, Right-Censored data considered is Type I Censoring, the distributions of survival time are Weibull and Lognormal, sample sizes are 10, 20, 30, 40 and 50, percentages of censoring are 10%, 20%, 30% and 40%, predetermined censored times are meant 0%, 25%, 50%, 75% of mean of distribution respectively. The experimentations are repeated 1,000 times using Monte Carlo simulation method in each given situation. To estimate survival function, survival time starting from 0.25 to predetermined censored time, three estimation methods are employed. Then mean absolute percentage errors (MAPE) is used as a criterion to compare the estimated survived function. The lowest MAPE indicates the most effecient estimated method. The results of this study are as follows. For each predetermined censored times that less than mean of distribution. The MAPE of all three methods will decrease while percentage of censoring increase and Hazard Function Method has lowest MAPE in all level of the sample sizes and percentage of censoring. When predetermined censored times equal or greater than mean of distribution, MAPE of all three methods will decrease at one level of percentage of censoring and then increase when larger percentage of censoring. In situation that MAPE decrease in each percentage of censoring, Hazard Function Method [ has lowest MAPE. Bayes Method has lowest MAPE in situation that MAPE increase in each percentage of censoring. When sample size increases, MAPE's of all three methods decrease and the differences in magnitude of MAPE tend to become small.
Creative Commons License