Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของการแจกแจงความเสียหาย ที่มีข้อมูลเป็นกลุ่มถูกตัดปลายทางซ้ายและขวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of parameter estimation for loss distributions with left and right truncated group data
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1371
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับข้อมูลแบบกลุ่มที่ถูกตัดปลายทางซ้ายและขวา ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในรูปรากที่สองของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลงสองเฉลี่ย (RMSE) สแคว์ตํ่าสุด การแจกแจงที่ศึกษามีลักษณะเบ้ขวา คือ การแจกแจงไวบูลล์ และการแจกแจงลอกนอร์มอล ขนาดตัวอย่างเป็น 100 300 500 700 และ 1,000 ตามลำดับ ค่าตัดปลายทางซ้ายเป็น 1,000 และ 2,000 ค่าตัดปลายทางขวา 100,000 150,000 และ 200,000 เปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดปลายทางขวาของข้อมูลเท่ากับ 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% และ 30% ของขนาดตัวอย่าง สำหรับข้อมูลลักษณะต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ จำลองด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้เทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล และกระทำซํ้ากน 1,000 ครั้งในแต่ละกรณี ผลการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับข้อมูลแบบกลุ่มที่ถูกตัดปลายทางซ้ายและขวา สรุปผลได้ดังนี้ สำหรับข้อมูลที่มีการแจกแจงแบบไวบูลล์และลอกนอร์มอล ทุก ๆ ขนาดตัวอย่าง ทุกระดับค่าตัดปลายทางซ้าย ค่าตัดปลายทางขวา และทุก ๆ เปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดปลายทางขวาของข้อมูล วิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด จะให้ค่า RMSE ตํ่าสุด รองลงมาคือวิธีไค-สแคว์ต่ำสุด และวิธีกำลังลองน้อยที่สุด ตามลำดับ ซึ่งการแจกแจงแบบไวบูลล์ วิธีไค-สแคว์ต่ำสุดจะให้ค่า RMSE ที่ใกล้เคียงกับวิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare the parameter estimations for loss distributions with left and right truncated group data by comparing RMSE (square root of mean square error). The methods of parameter estimation are Least Squares, Maximum Likelihood, and Minimum Chi-Square. The distributions are used in case of stew distribution functions They are Weibull Distribution and Lognormal Distribution. Sample sizes are 100, 300, 500, 700 and 1,000. Left truncated points are 1,000 and 2,000, right truncated points are 100,000,150,000, and 200,000. Percentages of right truncated data are 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% and 30% of sample sizes. Data are obtained through simulation using Monte Carlo Technique, repeat 1,000 times. The results of the study are as follows: For Weibull and Lognormal Distributions, any sample size, each left truncated point, each right truncated point, and each percentage of right truncated data, the RMSE of Maximum Likelihood Method is the lowest, following by Minimum Chi-Square Method and Least-Squares Method respectively. เท Weibull Distribution, the RMSE of Minimum Chi-Square and Maximum Likelihood Method are rather the same.
Creative Commons License