Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของการแจกแจงความเสียหาย สำหรับข้อมูลตัดปลายเมื่อความเสียหายมีลักษณะการแจกแจง แบบสมมาตร การแจกแจงแบบเบ้ และการแจกแจงแบบหางยาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of the parameters of loss distributions for truncated data when loss are symmetric distributions, skew distributions, and long-tail distributions
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1368
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของการแจกแจงความเสียหาย สำหรับข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทั้งทางซ้ายและทางขวา เมื่อข้อมูลความเสียหายมีลักษณะการแจกแจงแบบสมมาตร การแจกแจงแบบเบ้และการแจกแจงแบบหางยาว ด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่า 3 วิธี คือ วิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด(ML) วิธีระยะห่างต่ำสุด(MD) และวิธีระยะห่างต่ำสุดแบบถ่วงน้ำหนัก(MWD) การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์จะพิจารณาจากค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง(RMSE) ของพารามิเตอร์ของการแจกแจงภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่มีการแจกแจงปกติ การแจกแจงลอกนอร์มอลและการแจกแจงโลจิสติค จุดตัดปลายทางซ้าย 1,000, 2,000, และ 3,000 จุดตัดปลายทางขวา 130,000, 140,000 และ 150,000 ขนาดตัวอย่าง 10, 30, 50 และ 70 และเปอร์เซ็นต์ข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวา 10%, 20% และ 30% สำหรับข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่จำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล กระทำซ้ำ 1,000 รอบ ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ภายใต้การแจกแจงปกติ การแจกแจงลอกนอร์มอล และการแจกแจงโลจิสติค ผลของวิธีการประมาณค่าได้ผลดังนี้ ขนาดตัวอย่าง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาเป็น 10% และ 20% และที่ทุกจุดตัดปลาย วิธี MD ให้ค่า RMSE ต่ำสุด รองลงมาคือวิธี ML และ MWD ตามลำดับ ขนาดตัวอย่าง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาเป็น 30% และทุกจุดตัดปลาย วิธี MD ให้ค่า RMSE ต่ำสุด รองลงมาคือวิธี MWD และ ML ตามลำดับ ขนาดตัวอย่าง 30, 50 และ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาเป็น 10% และทุกจุดตัดปลาย วิธี ML ให้ค่า RMSE ต่ำสุด ซึ่งที่ขนาดตัวอย่าง 30 วิธีรองลงมาคือวิธี MD และ MWD ตามลำดับ และสำหรับขนาดตัวอย่าง 50 และ 70 วิธีรองลงมาคือวิธี MWD และ MD ตามลำดับ ขนาดตัวอย่าง 30, 50 และ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาเป็น 20% และ 30% และทุกจุดตัดปลาย วิธี MWD ให้ค่า RMSE ต่ำสุด รองลงมาคือวิธี MD และ ML ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่า RMSE เมื่อข้อมูลมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การถูกตัดปลายทางขวาเพิ่มขึ้น การประมาณค่าทั้ง 3 วิธี ให้ค่า RMSE มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Compares the estimation of the parameters of loss distributions for left-truncated data and right-truncated data when the loss data are symmetric distributions, skew distributions, and long-taill distributions. The three methods of the estimation used in this research are Maximum Likelihood(ML), Minimum Distance(MD), and Minimum Weighted Distance(MWD). The criteria of the estimation will be considered from the values of the Root Mean Square Error(RMSE) of the parameters. The loss distributions are Normal Distribution, Lognormal Distribution, and Logistic Distribution. Left-truncated points are 1,000, 2,000, and 3,000, right-truncated points are 130,000, 140,000, and 150,000, sample sizes are 10, 30, 50, and 70, and the percentages of the right-truncated data are 10%, 20%, and 30%. The data of this experiment are generated throught the Monte-Carlo simulation technique. The experiment are repeated 1,000 times under each condition. The results of this research can be summarized as follows : Under the Normal Distribution, Lognormal Distribution, and Logistic Distribution, the results of the estimation are the same. For all truncated points, sample size is 10, and the percentages of the right-truncated data are 10% and 20%, RMSE of the MD method is the lowest, following by ML and MWD method respectively. For all truncated points, sample size is 10, and the percentages of the right-truncated data is 30%, RMSE of the MD method is the lowest, following by MWD and ML method respectively. For all truncated points, sample sizes are 30, 50, and 70, and the percentage of the right-truncated data is 10%, RMSE of the ML method is the lowest, following by MD and MWD method in sample size of 30, and following by MWD and MD method in sample sizes of 50 and 70. And for all truncated points, sample sizes are 30, 50, and 70, and the percentages of the right-truncated data are 20% and 30%, RMSE of the MWD method is the lowest, follwing by MD and ML method respectively. The effective factor to the RMSE value, when the percentages of the right-truncated data increase, RMSE of the three methods increase the trend, for all sample size.
Share
COinS