Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการตัดสินใจของผู้เลือกตั้งในการเลือกตั้งผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting voters' shifting decision in the election of Bangkok government
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1247
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษา ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการตัดสินใจของผู้เลือกตั้ง ในการเลือกตั้งผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร เมื่อวันที่ 2 มิถุนายน 2539 โดยมวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงปัจจัยที่คนกรุงเทพฯ เลือกบุคลลโดยลักษณะใด และเหตุปัจจัยที่คนกรุงเทพฯ ให้ความสำคัญกับตัวบุคคลมากกว่าระบบพรรคการเมือง โดยการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ประชากรวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้ไปลงคะแนนออกเสียงเลือกตั้งในเขตพญาไท จำนวน 812 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า สถานการณ์การเมืองในช่วงเวลานั้น มีผลต่อความได้เปรียบเสียปรียบต่อคะแนนนิยมของผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง ประชาชนเขตพญาไทเกิดความเบื่อหน่ายต่อระบบพรรคการเมืองในระดับชาติ และหันมาให้ความนิยมต่อผู้สมัครอิสระประชาชนเขตพญาไท เกิดความเบื่อหน่ายต่อผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานครเดิม ๆ และต้องการเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้อื่นได้มีโอกาสเข้ามาบริหารกรุงเทพมหานครในรูปแบบใหม่ รูปแบบและวิธีการหาเสียงของผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุด ที่ประชาชนนำไปประกอบการพิจารณาตัดสินใจเลือกตั้งครั้งนี้ ชาวเขตพญาไทส่วนมากยืนยันตามความคิดและการตัดสินใจเดิมของตนในการเลือกตั้ง นอกจากนั้น ผลของประชาพิจารณ์การหยั่งเสียงคะแนนนิยมในตัวผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกตั้งของชาวเขตพญาไทอยู่บ้าง.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to investigate the factors that affect the changing decision-making of the voters in the election of Bangkok Governor on the second of June 1996. Its purpose is to understand the factors which influence the electoral behaviour as regards the type of the elected. Also it is aimed to study the reason that the Bangkok voters voted for the individual rather than the established political parties. The methods employed]in this research are survey research using questionnaires and population research of the 812 voters by random in Phyatai district. The result of the study shows that the political situation at the time of flection affects the advantage and disadvantage of the candidates. Phyatai voters were bored with the established political parties and then turned to give popularity to the non-party politician. Also, Phyatai voters were bored with the previous Bangkok Governors and then wanted to give opportunity to others with new strategy to be the Bangkok Governor. It also shows that forms and styles of election campaigns of the candidates are the most important factors which the voters took into consideration in making their decision in this election. The majority of Phyatai voters confirmed the decision they had made in this election. Moreover, the result of the polls as regards the popularity of the candidates before the election day partly affects the decision-making of Phyatai voters.
Creative Commons License