Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในระดับท้องถิ่น : ศึกษากรณีโครงการประปาหมู่บ้านอำเภอเมืองนครพนม และอำเภอธาตุพนม จังหวัดนครพนม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Salient factors affecting civic paticipation at the local level the case of water supply projects in Amphur Muang Nakhon Phanom and Amphur That Phanom, Nakhon Phanom province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1241
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ในโครงการประปาหมู่บ้านในเชิงการเมืองท้องถิ่น โดยค้นหาคุณลักษณะสำคัญของปัจจัยการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในโครงการประปาหมู่บ้าน ประชากรวิจัยได้แก่ ประชากรทั่วไปในหมู่บ้าน 244 หมู่บ้านในอำเภอเมืองนครพนมและอำเภอธาตุพนม โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร หมู่บ้านละ 5 คน จำนวน 244 หมู่บ้าน รวมผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ทั้งสิ้น 1,220 ตัวอย่าง เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม ถึง สิงหาคม 2539 และสังเกตการณ์ในระยะ เวลาการก่อสร้างโครงการดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านผู้นำ ทั้งด้านผู้นำทางสังคมและผู้นำในครอบครัว ปัจจัยด้านการจัดการของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ในด้านการนิเทศงาน ปัจจัยด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ และผลประโยชน์ที่ประชาชนได้รับ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้ามีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในโครงการสาธารณะ ท้องถิ่น การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในขบวนการพัฒนาท้องถิ่นนั้น เป็นหลักพื้นฐานสำคัญที่ทำให้ประชาชนเห็นคุณค่าของประชาธิปไตย คุ้นเคยกับการปกครองตนเองในระดับท้องถิ่น การเรียนรู้ทางการเมืองของประชาชน และ เป็นการสร้างวัฒนธรรมทางการเมือง ซึ่งจะเป็นปัจจัยเอื้ออำนวยต่อการมี ส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยของประชาชนในระดับท้องถิ่นและในระดับชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the factors contributing to public participation in local affairs using the village water supply projects in two districts of Nakhon Phanom province as case studies, including problems and obstacles of the public participation in the case. Research population covers the population of 244 villages in two districts, using 5 villagers in each of 244 villages as the research sample, thus making up 1,220 sample cases. Observation and data collection were made during July through August 1996. The study finds that significant factors contributing to public participation in local affairs are leadership, managerial style of state officials, socio-economic factors, gains local people case expect. Local participation is the base on which people can have democratic vision, political I socialization, and political culture, All of which lead to active in democratic process both at local and national levels.
Share
COinS