Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเลือกตั้งผู้แทนราษฎร จังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Voting behavior in Nan Province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประหยัด หงษ์ทองคำ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1235
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการทราบถึงพฤติกรรมการเลือกตั้งผู้แทนราษฎรของชาวจังหวัดน่านว่ามีความแตกต่างกันตามภูมิหลัง และพฤติกรรมของผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งผู้แทนราษฎรมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกของประชาชน ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสอบถามประชาชนจังหวัดน่าน จำนวน 300 คน แยกเป็นชายจำนวน 185 คน เป็นหญิงจำนวน 115 คน พบว่า พฤติกรรมการเลือกตั้งผู้แทนราษฎรของชาวจังหวัดน่านนั้น มีความแตกต่างกันตามภูมิหลัง กล่าวคือผู้ที่มีฐานะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจต่ำ ได้แก่ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาต่ำ อาศัยอยู่ในเขตชนบท ประกอบอาชีพทางเกษตรกรรม มีแนวโน้มจะไปใช้สิทธิออกเสียงเลือกตั้งมากกว่า ผู้มีฐานะทางสังคม และเศรษฐกิจสูง ซึ่งได้แก่ ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาสูง อาศัยอยู่ในเมืองประกอบอาชีพรับราชการหรือธุรกิจ ส่วนพฤติกรรมของผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งนั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกผู้แทนราษฎรแต่อย่างใด โดยประชาชนจังหวัดน่าน เห็นว่าผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งมีพฤติกรรมเหมือนๆ กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is intended to find out about vating behavior of the Thai people in the Nan province's general election (s). The effects on people's voting decision of such factors as differences in personal background and behavior of political candidates are examined. The author has gathered information from related document and issues questionnaires to 300 population, 185 males and 115 females. It was found that voting behavior of the Nan population varied according to their background. Those who have lower socio-economic status with lower educational background and residing in the rural zone with agricultural ocupation tend to go to the ballot more than those with higher socio-economic status, i.e. high educational background and urban residence, government serviceor business occupation background. It was also found that the candidates' behavior has no affect on the Nan people's decision of choices as the people tend to be indifferent to the political candidates' behavior.
Share
COinS