Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนะของพระเทพวิสุทธิเมธี (ปัญญานันทภิกขุ) เกี่ยวกับชนชั้นผู้ปกครองในระบบการเมืองไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Views of Phrathepvisudhthimethee (Panya Nantha Bhikkhu) on the ruling class in the Thai political system
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1216
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงทัศนะของท่านพระเทพวิสุทธิเมธี (ปัญญานันทภิกขุ) ที่มีต่อระบบทางการเมืองของไทยโดยเฉพาะที่เกี่ยวกับชนชั้นผู้ปกครอง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ท่านปัญญานันทภิกขุมีทัศนะว่า จุดหมายของการเมืองตามแนวทางพุทธศาสนา มิใช่เพื่อความมั่นคงของระบบการปกครองหรือเพื่อความมั่นคงของรัฐ แต่มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้ทุกคนในระบบการเมืองรู้จักปกครองตนเองคุ้มครองตนเองและควบคุมตนเองให้ได้ รัฐที่ดีจะต้องมีจุดหมายเพื่อส่งเสริมความดีงามและสร้างศีลธรรมให้เกิดขึ้นในหมู่ประชาชน คือการปกครองโดยธรรม แต่ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการปกครองในลักษณะนี้ เพราะกลุ่มผู้ปกครองยังมีความเห็นแก่ตัว ไม่สามารถละตน ละความสุขส่วนตัวเพื่อคนส่วนใหญ่ ทางแก้ไขก็คือ ผู้ปกครองต้องเห็นว่า การเมืองกับธรรมะเป็นสิ่งเดียวกัน ถ้าแยกจากกันแล้วบ้านเมืองจะเสียหาย ผู้ปกครองต้องมีธรรมอยู่ในตัว อาศัยหลักธรรมเป็นเครื่องมือ เป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาและปกครองบ้านเมือง ในขณะที่ประชาชนก็ต้องสนใจธรรมะและปฏิบัติตามคำสอนให้มากขึ้น ความสงบสุข ความดีงามก็จะเกิดขึ้นในสังคม อันเป็นจุดหมายสำคัญของการปกครอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the views of Phrathepvisudh-thimethee (Panya Nantha Bhikkhu) on the ruling class in the thai political system. It is found out that, in the Buddhistic view, the purpose of politics is not for the stability of the states or the government, but it must be for the people in the political system to know how to have self-rule, self protection and self control. The good government must promote a virtue and morality among people. It must be the government by Dharma. At the present, our rulers cannot get rid of their own interests. The solution is that the rulers must understand that Dharma and politics are the same thing. It the separation occers, damage will ensue. Rulers must have Dharma, using Dharma as principle to solve problems. People must pay more attention to Dharma and practice it. Peace and happiness will prevail in the society which is the end of government.
Creative Commons License