Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัฐกับประชาชนในเรื่องการใช้ทรัพยากรป่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conflicts between state and people on the use of forests
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1213
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาข้อเท็จจริงของการเผชิญหน้าระหว่างรัฐกับประชาชนที่นำมาซึ่งความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง โดยศึกษาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางทรัพยากรป่าภายใต้สถานการณ์ของการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนาประเทศ ในช่วงตั้งแต่มีนโยบายป่าไม้แห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2528 ถึง พ.ศ. 2538 และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพจากเอกสารต่าง ๆ ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ความขัดแย้งในเรื่องป่าระหว่างรัฐกับประชาชน มีสาเหตุมาจาก (1) เนื่องจากรัฐไม่ตระหนักในปัญหาเรื่องป่า ทำให้รัฐปล่อยปละละเลยในภารกิจด้านนี้ (2) นโยบายของรัฐทำให้เกิดปัญหา และ (3) ประชาชนขาดความรับผิดชอบในการใช้ประโยชน์จากป่า โดยมีพลังกดดัน 3 ด้าน เป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุน ได้แก่ พลังเศรษฐกิจ พลังการเมือง และพลังเทคโนโลยีและสื่อมวลชน นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยสำคัญอีกประการหนึ่ง คือ แนวคิดเชิงวัฒนธรรมของรัฐและประชาชนที่ต่างกัน ยังนำมาซึ่งความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองและส่งผลต่อเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาลในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on confrontation between state and people causing political conflicts. It traces changes forced upon utilization of forests because of economic growth and the development of the country from 1985 (the beginning year of forest policy) to 1995. This is a qualitative research making use of various sources of document. The study shows that there are 3 reasons concerning conflicts which are (1) negligence and lack of understanding on part of the government, (2) problematic forest policy, and (3) people have no responsibility in using forest. Conflicts are exacerbated by pressures of economic power, political power and technology and mass media power. Moreover, another important factor is the difference of state’s cultural concept and people’s cultural concept that lead to political conflicts which affect stability of the government.
Creative Commons License