Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทและอิทธิพลของข้าราชการกระทรวงมหาดไทยในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role and influence of Interior Ministry officers in the Thai society
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประหยัด หงษ์ทองคำ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1203
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะของบทบาทและอิทธิพลของข้าราชการกระทรวงมหาดไทย ที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมไทย โดยพิจารณาถึงบทบาทที่ก่อให้เกิดอิทธิพล ลักษณะพิเศษที่เกิดขึ้น ปฏิกริยาย้อนกลับและการขยายขอบเขตของอิทธิพล ซึ่งสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นมีผลกระทบต่อสังคมและระบบการเมืองไทย วิธีการศึกษา ใช้การวิจัยจากข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มประชากร 2 กลุ่ม ทั้งประชาชนและข้าราชการควบคู่กันไป ใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ที่ผู้ศึกษาสามารถซักถามและตั้งคำถามหาข้อเท็จจริงในประเด็นที่ต้องการศึกษา ตามวัตถุประสงค์และปัญหาของการศึกษาได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดองค์การและบทบาทอำนาจหน้าที่ ซึ่งมีพัฒนาการและความต่อเนื่องจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้กระทรวงมหาดไทยมีระบบราชการที่เข้มแข็ง ประกอบทั้งลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมความเชื่อทางการเมืองของสังคมไทย ที่มีลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมแบบดั้งเดิมตั้งแต่อดีต ยังคงมีอิทธิพลต่อความรู้สึกนึกคิดของประชาชนอยู่มาก ทำให้อิทธิพลของข้าราชการกระทรวงมหาดไทยสามารถเกิดขึ้น และแพร่ขยายออกเป็นวงกว้างขึ้นในสังคมไทย อิทธิพลข้าราชการกระทรวงมหาดไทย เป็นอิทธิพลที่ค่อยก่อสร้างขึ้นและมีระดับการขยายเป็นไปอย่างช้าๆ แต่ต่อเนื่องและแน่นอน โดยมีการขยายตัวออกไปรอบด้านและมีปฏิกริยาที่ย้อมกลับสู่ความคิดความเชื่อ ทางการเมืองของประชาชน ในลักษณะของการปลูกฝังให้ยอมรับอิทธิพลของข้าราชการกระทรวงมหาดไทย ที่เกิดขึ้น และกระทบต่อการปรับตัวด้านโครงสร้าง บทบาท อำนาจหน้าที่ของกระทรวงมหาดไทยเอง อิทธิพลดังกล่าวนี้ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสังคมไทยและระบบการเมือง ทั้งในทางตรงและทางอ้อม ลักษณะของกระทรวงมหาดไทยเป็นศูนย์กลางแห่งขั้วอำนาจในระบบการเมือง เป็นทั้งผู้ใช้และผู้ถูกใช้อำนาจเพื่อประโยชน์นานาประการ เปรียบเสมือนสูตรสำเร็จแห่งการครอบครองอำนาจทางสังคมและการเมือง ซึ่งนักการเมืองย่อมเล็งเห็นความสำคัญของกระทรวงๆ นี้ อันจะนำมาใช้หาประโยชน์ทางการเมืองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the roles and importance of the Interior Ministry Officers in the Thai society by examining the roles of the Ministry that cause its influence, its unique characteristics, its reactionary effects, and the expansion in the scope of its influence. These all impact the Thai politics and society. The methods used in the study are documentary research and in-depth interviews of both government officers and civilians. The outcome of the study shows that the government, roles, and authority of the Interior Ministry, which have had a long, continual development, are the factors that cause its strong bureaucratic structure. ln addition, the traditional Thai political culture still influence people's views of politics. This, in turn results in an increased importance of the Interior Ministry Officers. The importance of these officers has gradually but steadily and continually increased in all directions. This has a reactionary effect on people's views of politics, in that they come to accept the importance of the officers. Also, both directly and indirectly, the roles, functions, and power of the Interior Ministry, as well as the Thai society and politics are all affected the Interior Ministry becomes the center of politics. lts resources have been used for various purposes. As a result, the Interior Ministry seems like a political tool for the acquisition of social and political power which have been realized by many politicians.
Creative Commons License