Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของนักการเมืองท้องถิ่น : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสมาชิกเทศบาล กับสมาชิกสภาองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political culture of local politician : a comparative study of members of municipality council and members of subdistrict administration in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประหยัด หงษ์ทองคำ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1198
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นสองประเภท คือ สมาชิกสภาเทศบาล และสมาชิกสภาองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ว่ามีลักษณะเป็นอย่างไร รวมทั้งหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสถานภาพส่วนบุคคลของสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่น กับลักษณะวัฒนธรรมทางการเมือง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นทั้งสองประเภท มีค่านิยมแบบเสรีนิยมและอำนาจนิยม ในระดับปานกลางแต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างพบว่า สมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นทั้งสองประเภทมีค่านิยมแบบเสรีนิยมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนค่านิยมแบบอำนาจนิยมไม่พบความแตกต่าง 2. สมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นทุกระดับอายุ ทุกระดับการศึกษา ทุกอาชีพ และสังกัดองค์การปกครองท้องถิ่นทุกประเภท มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของค่านิยมแบบเสรีนิยมมากกว่าอำนาจนิยม 3. อายุ การศึกษา ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับค่านิยมแบบเสรีนิยม และอำนาจนิยม ส่วนอาชีพไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับค่านิยมแบบเสรีนิยม แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 กับค่านิยมแบบอำนาจนิยม และประเภทการสังกัดองค์การปกครองท้องถิ่น มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 กับค่านิยมแบบเสรีนิยม แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับค่านิยมแบบอำนาจนิยม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the characteristics of political culture of two types of local council members, that is, members of Municipality Council and members of Subdistrict Administration, and the correlation of their individual status and their characteristics of political culture. The results of the study indicate as follows : 1. Both types of local council members political values are liberal and authoritarian at the medium level. After analysing the differences, it shows that both types of them posses different kinds of liberal values with the statistic significance at 0.05. But the statistic significance of their authoritarian values does not differ. 2. Members of local council of all levels of age, education, occupation, and all kinds of local government organization have the average point of liberal values higher than authoritarian values. 3. Age and education have no statistic significance with regard to liberal and authoritarian values. Occupation has no statistic significance with regard to liberal values. But with authoritarian values, it has statistic significance at 0.05. The type of local government organization has statistic significance at 0.01 with regard to liberal value, but none with authoritarian values.
Creative Commons License