Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายในระบบการเมืองไทย : ศึกษากรณีการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปีพุทธศักราช 2534 ในปี 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public policy making process in the Thai political system : a case study of the amendment in 1992 of the 1991 constitution
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิต บุญบงการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1192
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทกลุ่มผู้เรียกร้องทางการเมืองในเหตุการณ์พฤษภาทมิฬใช้อำนาจและอิทธิพล เพื่อให้มีการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปีพุทธศักราช 2534 โดยเฉพาะการศึกษาถึงวิธีการ ช่องทาง และการดำเนินกิจกรรมทางการเมืองจากเหตุการณ์พฤษภาทมิฬของกลุ่มผู้เรียกร้องทางการเมือง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเรียกร้องให้มีการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญนั้น แท้จริงแล้วมาจากความต้องการของกลุ่มทางการเมืองจำนวนหนึ่ง ที่เห็นความไม่ชอบธรรมในการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาไม่เป็นประชาธิปไตยอย่างแท้จริง มีการเปิดโอกาสให้บุคคลภายนอกซึ่งอาจเป็นบุคคลในคณะ รสช. มาเป็นนายกรัฐมนตรี กลุ่มดังกล่าวจึงมีการเคลื่อนไหวในการต่อต้านคณะ รสช. ภายหลังการเลือกตั้งได้นายกรัฐมนตรีที่มาจากคณะ รสช. จริง จึงมีการเคลื่อนไหวอีกครั้งอย่างกว้างขวางในการต่อต้านนายกรัฐมนตรีที่มาจากคนภายนอกรัฐสภา ประเด็นในการต่อต้านคณะ รสช. ได้เปลี่ยนประเด็นในการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญ ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากเมื่อมีการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญในประเด็นสำคัญแล้ว จะทำให้นายกรัฐมนตรีต้องมาจากการเลือกตั้ง และปิดกั้นโอกาสของบุคคลในคณะ รสช. ไม่ให้เข้ามามีอำนาจทางการเมือง การเปลี่ยนแปลงประเด็นดังกล่าวนับว่าเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนที่สำคัญ เพราะเป็นการเปลี่ยนประเด็นจากความต้องการของบุคคลกลุ่มเล็กๆ ขยายออกไปเป็นความต้องการของมวลชนส่วนใหญ่ ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มผลักดันภายนอกรัฐสภาที่ต้องการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญให้เป็นประชาธิปไตยมากยิ่งขึ้น กลุ่มผู้คัดค้านการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญจึงสามารถแสวงหาแนวร่วมได้อย่างกว้างขวาง ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการล้มล้างอำนาจ รสช. และแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is designed to study the role of pressure group in campaigning for constitutional amendment during the May 1992 uprising. In particular, it studies the methods and approaches employed by those groups in their campaign. The research finds that the demand for the amendment was initiated by political groups which were against the constitution that allows a non elected MPs to become prime minister. The groups began campaigning against the appointment of the NPKC leader as prime minister after the March 1992 elections. The campaign aimed at revising the constitution to make only elected MPs eligible for premiership which would result in termination of the NPKC's political domination. The groups were successful in mobilizing mass support for their campaigning against the NPKC and for the amendment. The mass support outside the Parliament was a key factor leading to their success in dethroning the NPKC and the revision of the constituton.
Share
COinS