Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การก่อตัวขององค์กรประชาชนกับการเสริมอำนาจประชาชน : ศึกษากรณีชุมชนประมงพื้นบ้าน อำเภอสิเกา จังหวัดตรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The formation of people's organization and people empowerment : a case study of traditional fishing communities in Sikao District, Trang province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิสาณ ชุมพล
Second Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1189
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการก่อตัวขององค์กรประชาชนในบริบทของกระบวนการจรรโลงประชาธิปไตยที่ระดับรากหญ้าของสังคมไทย โดยมีชุมชนประมงพื้นบ้าน 3 แห่ง ในอำเภอสิเกา จังหวัดตรังเป็นกรณีศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การก่อตัวขององค์กรประชาชนจะเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อสมาชิกในชุมชน รู้สึกและ/หรือตระหนักในการดำรงอยู่ของปัญหาภายในชุมชนและมีความต้องการแสวงหาแนวทางแก้ไขโดยกระบวนการดังกล่าว และจะสามารถไปสู่การเกิดองค์กรประชาชนดีที่สุดต่อเมื่อผู้นำและ/หรือกลุ่มแกนนำภายในชุมชนที่มีศักยภาพในการเข้าถึงปัญหาและสามารถวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา ตลอดจนสามารถหาแนวทางแก้ไขได้อย่างเหมาะสม ในขณะที่มีปัจจัยภายนอกได้แก่ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่เกื้อหนุน นโยบายของรัฐและการปฏิบัติของหน่วยงานของรัฐที่สอดคล้องและสื่อมวลชนที่ให้ความสนใจเป็นปัจจัยเสริมให้องค์ประชาชนมีอำนาจต่อรองกับกลุ่มทุนและ/หรือผู้ที่จำเข้ามาใช้ประโยชน์เหนือทรัพยากรของท้องถิ่นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study probes for and into factors making for the formation of people’s organizations on the context of the process of democratization at the grassroots of Thai society.The study findings are that people’s organizations are formed when community members become conscious of the nature of problems faced by the community and thus seek to solve them through organizing. Such people’ organizations are most likely to congeal when leaders or core group leaders within the community have the capacity to define the problem, to analyze their causes and to generate appropriate problems solutions. External factors aiding in this process are supportive non-governmental organizations, state policies and agency implementations that are complementary, the mass media which show interest. These constitute supplementary factors making for increased bargaining power which the people’s organizations can use vis-à-vis business groups and/or other outside forces exerting claims on natural resources in the locality.
Share
COinS