Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการสลายตัวของเจล การปลดปล่อยยา และผลในการฆ่าเชื้อแอกติโนแบซิลลัส โนมัยซีเทมโคมิแทนส์ของคลอร์เฮกซิดีนเจลแบบเฉพาะที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of gel degredation, drug releasing property and antimicrobial effect of local-delivery chlorhexidine gel on actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ศักดิ์ เหล่าศรีสิน
Second Advisor
จินตกร คูวัฒนสุชาติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปริทันตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1427
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบตำรับยาคลอร์เฮกซิดีนรูปแบบเจลสำหรับใช้ในช่องปากสองชนิดที่เตรียมโดยสารตัวนำ คือ เมธิลเซลลูโลส และ ทรากาแคนธ์ โดยพิจารณาจากคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพของเจล การปลดปล่อยตัวยาคลอร์เฮกซิดีนออกจากเจล และผลในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียของตัวยาคลอร์เฮกซิดีน เพื่อหาตำรับยาคลอร์เฮกซิดีนเจลที่เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ในร่องลึกปริทันต์ การศึกษานี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ตอนที่หนึ่งเตรียมคลอร์เฮกซิดีนเจล 1% ที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารตัวนำเปลี่ยนแปลงตั้งแต่ 4-6% สังเกตระยะเวลาในการสลายตัวของเจลในน้ำนิ่ง พบว่า คลอร์เฮกซิดีนเจลที่มีเมธิลเซลลูโลส 5% และทรากาแคนธ์ 4% เป็นสารตัวนำจะเป็นเจลที่คงสภาพอยู่ได้นานและเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในการเตรียมคลอร์เฮกซิดีนเจลในการศึกษาตอนที่สองต่อไป ส่วนตอนที่สอง เตรียมคลอร์เฮกซิดีนเจลที่มีเมธิลเซลลูโลส 5% และทรากาแคนธ์ 4% เป็นสารตัวนำโดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของคลอร์เฮกซิดีนในเจลเป็น 0.12% 0.2% 1% และ 2% ศึกษาความเข้มข้นของตัวยาคลอร์เฮกซีดีนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาในแต่ละช่วงเวลาโดยวัดด้วยเครื่องสเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ ความยาวคลื่น 253 นาโนเมตร และทดสอบผลในการฆ่าเชื้อแอกติโนแบซิลลัส แอกติโนมัยซีเทมโคมิแทนส์ จากผลการศึกษาทั้งสองตอนแสดงให้เห็นว่าคลอร์เฮกซิดีนเจล 2% ที่มีเมธิลเซลลูโลส 5% เป็นสารตัวนำน่าจะเป็นเจลที่เหมาะสมในการใช้รักษาโรคปริทันต์แบบเฉพาะที่ที่ได้ผลดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The comparison of the two own prepared oral chlorhexidine gel which have different base materials, methylcellulose and tragacanth, were done on the basis of gel degradation, drug releasing property and antimicrobial effect in order to find out the best prescription for using in periodontal pocket. This study was preformed into two phases of experiments, the first experiment, 1% chlorhexidine gel samples which have several concentration of base materials varied from 4% to 6% were prepared, then the completely degradering time of each sample in water was observed. The result suggested that 5% methylcellulose and 4% tragacanth were the suitable concentration of base materials for preparing chlorhexidine gel which will be used in second experiment. In the second experiments, both 5% methylcellulose and 4% tragacanth gel containing 0.12%, 0.2%, 1% and 2% chlorhexidine were prepared. The chlorhexidine releasing amout of each sample was collected and measured by using spectrophotometer at 253 nm. The antimicrobial effect on Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans of each sample was also determined. Final results indicated that 5% methylcellulose base gel containing 2% chlorhexidine may be the best gel for local delivery usage from in periodontal therapy.
Share
COinS