Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ธุรกิจกับพุทธจริยศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business and Buddhist ethics
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมพา
Second Advisor
เนื่องน้อย บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2096
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาปัญหาทางจริยธรรมในการประกอบธุรกิจ ซึ่งการพิจารณาปัญหาดังกล่าวนี้ ได้ใช้กรอบของทฤษฎีทางเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยมเป็นแนวทาง ทั้งนี้เพราะการใช้กรอบนี้จะทำให้สามารถพิจารณาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในโลกธุรกิจ ซึ่งเน้นการแข่งขันเสรี จากผลของการศึกษาพบว่าเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งประสิทธิภาพทางการผลิตและกำไรสูงสุดนั้น นักธุรกิจจำเป็นต้องละเมิดจริยธรรมบางประการ แต่การละเมิดจริยธรรมนั้นจะนำมาซึ่งคุณค่าที่ดีกว่า นั่นคือ คุณค่าของประโยชน์ของสังคมโดยส่วนรวม และคุณค่าแห่งสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ซึ่งในที่สุดเราก็ได้เห็นแล้วว่าไม่เป็นความจริงดังที่กล่าวอ้าง การเสนอทางออกในการแก้ปัญหาจริยธรรมในการประกอบธุรกิจ ก็คือ การใช้พุทธจริยศาสตร์เป็นแนวทาง ซึ่งปรากฏว่า สามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาได้ กล่าวคือ การประกอบธุรกิจตามแนวพุทธจริยศาสตร์ ทำให้นักธุรกิจสามารถรักษาประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตได้ โดยไม่ต้องละเมิดจริยธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the moral dilemma faced by people in doing business. The study has been carried out within the conceptual framework of economic liberalism, which is considered to be the actual practice in the real business world characterized by a liberal and strong competition. The result from this study reveals that to achieve the efficiency in production and the maximization of profits, businesspersons affirm the need to violate certain ethical norms under the allegation that such violations would bring about some higher values, namely the value of usefulness in terms of the common good and the values of rights and freedom. However, in the final analysis, the study reveals that such pretension is proved to be false, and it proposes a resolution to this moral dilemma by demonstrating that doing business that conforms to the moral standard can maintain the desired level of production efficiency without having to resort to ethical violations.
Creative Commons License