Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หนังสือคณิตศาสตร์ในระดับประถมศึกษาที่พิมพ์จำหน่าย โดยสำนักพิมพ์เอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of elementary schools mathematics books published by private publishing companies
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี ศิริโชติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.452
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หนังสือคณิตศาสตร์ในระดับประถมศึกษา ที่สำนักพิมพ์เอกชนพิมพ์จำหน่ายในปีพุทธศักราช 2534 – 2538 เกี่ยวกับผู้แต่ง รูปแบบการนำเสนอของหนังสือ เนื้อหาสาระ กิจกรรมหรือแบบฝึกหัด และองค์ประกอบของหนังสือ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้แต่งหนังสือคณิตศาสตร์ มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทและปริญญาเอกของสำนักพิมพ์ 4 แห่ง ผู้แต่งมีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทของสำนักพิมพ์ 2 แห่ง และผู้แต่งมีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีและปริญญาโทของสำนักพิมพ์อีก 2 แห่ง รูปแบบการนำเสนอของหนังสือ สำนักพิมพ์ 7 ใน 8 แห่ง เสนอรูปแบบเหมือนกัน 3 แบบ คือเนื้อหา กิจกรรมหรือแบบฝึกหัด และการประเมินผล ส่วนสำนักพิมพ์อีก 1 แห่ง ไม่มีการเสนอเนื้อหา เนื้อหาสาระของหนังสือคณิตศาสตร์ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 – 6 ของสำนักพิมพ์ทั้ง 8 แห่ง ส่วนใหญ่เสนอเนื้อหาครบตามหลักสูตร กิจกรรมหรือแบบฝึกหัดในหนังสือคณิตศาสตร์ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 – 6 ของสำนักพิมพ์ทั้ง 8 แห่งที่ปรากฏเป็นส่วนใหญ่ คือ การพัฒนาความคิดรวบยอด ส่วนรูปแบบของกิจกรรมหรือแบบฝึกหัดที่ปรากฏเป็นส่วนใหญ่ คือ แบบเติมตัวเลข และสมรรถภาพทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ปรากฏเป็นส่วนใหญ่คือ กระบวนการทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 | 2 | 4 | และ 5 องค์ประกอบของหนังสือคณิตศาสตร์ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 – 6 ระบุชื่อผู้แต่งและสำนักพิมพ์ ส่วนวุฒิทางการศึกษา จำนวนครั้งและปีที่พิมพ์นั้น สำนักพิมพ์บางแห่งไม่ระบุไว้ ส่วนราคาหนังสือเฉลี่ยเล่มละ 40 – 60 บาท รูปเล่มมีขนาด 18 x 25.5 เซนติเมตร และ 18.5 x 26 เซนติเมตร ความหนาของหนังสือเฉลี่ย 200 – 300 หน้าขึ้นไป ปกหนังสือใช้การดาษอาร์ทมัน เป็นภาพสี ส่วนในของหนังสือเป็นกระดาษปรู๊ฟ การเข้าเล่มใช้วิธีใสสันทากาว ภาพประกอบส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาพเขียนขาวดำ ส่วนคำนำจะระบุความมุ่งหมายในการแต่ง สาระสำคัญ ขอบเขตของหนังสือและวิธีการใช้หนังสือ ส่วนใหญ่สารบัญจะระบุบทที่ หัวข้อย่อย เลขหน้าถูกต้อง ส่วนบรรณานุกรมมีบางสำนักพิมพ์ระบุไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to analyze the elementary schools mathematics books published by private publishing companies during 1991 -1995, with focus on the authors, presentation of the books, contents, activities or exercises, and major components of these books. The results of this study found that the mathematics books for Grade 1 – 6 from four publishing companies were written by master and Ph.D. graduates. These books from two publishing companies were written by master graduates there were seven of eight publishing companies having the same forms of presentation which consist of the contents, activities and exercises, and evaluation. The only one of that did not present the contents. The contents of all publishing companies mostly covered each respective syllabus for each grade books. Of all the activities and exercises that mostly found in Grade 1 – 6 mathematics books were development of mathematical conception followed by calculating skill and problem solving of questions. Most forms of the activities and exercises that found in these books were filling gaps with numbers. While the Grade 1, 2, 4 and 5 books emphasized the mathematical process. On the component front, all these books from eight different publishing companies featured of the authors and the publishing companies. Only some publishing companies included the authors’ qualifications, the years of publication and numbers of editions. Priced of 40 -60 baths. These books also had a standard size of 18 x 25.5 cms. and 18.5 x 26 cms. They were also perfectly bound. The number of pages was usually 200 – 300 pages. While the cover of the books were printed on coated paper and featured color photographs of illustrations. The contents were printed on proof sheets.The illustration inside the books were mainly in black and white. The introductions to most of the books touched upon the objective, the content and scope, and readers’ notes. As for the table of contents, most books presented chapter, topics, subtopics, and page numbers. Moreover there were a few publishing companies included the bibliography.
Share
COinS