Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการเผยแพร่ความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์ของลูกเรือประมงในจังหวัดปัตตานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting knowledge towards aids and opinions on iec means for its dissemination among fishermen in Pattani Province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ รูฟโฟโล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1998
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการเผยแพร่ความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์ของลูกเรือประมง กับคุณลักษณะทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างจากลูกเรือประมงในจังหวัดปัตตานี รวมทั้งสิ้น 1,175 ราย จากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลปรากฏว่า อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส ที่พักอาศัยขณะที่ไม่ได้ออกทะเล และระยะเวลาที่ทำงานเป็นลูกเรือ มีผลต่อความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อนำตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์จำแนกพหุ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ยังคงมีผลต่อความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติคือ อายุ และสถานภาพสมรส สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบในการเผยแพร่ความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์ของลูกเรือประมงด้วยวิธีตารางไขว้ แล้วทดสอบด้วยค่าไคสแควร์ ปรากฏว่า ระดับการศึกษาและรายได้มีผลต่อความคิดเห็นดังกล่าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationships among knowledge towards AIDS, opinions on IEC means for its dissemination among fishermen, and their socio-economic and demographic characteristics. The sample for this study represents the fishermen in Pattani province. There are 1,175 fishermen in the sample. This study used one-way analysis of variance and multiple classification analysis to analyze the relationship between the independent variables and knowledge towards AIDS. The study revealed that several variables such as age, education marital status, places that fishermen stay when on shore, and duration of being fishermen have a statistically significant impact on knowledge towards AIDS. When using MCA analysis, only age and marital status still had significant direct effect. The cross-tabulation analysis and the chi-square test are used to analyze the relationship between the selected socio-economic and demographic variables and the opinions on IEC means about knowledge towards AIDS. It was found that education and income had a statistically significant effect on preferring documents.
Share
COinS