Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของสตรีขายบริการทางเพศ : กรณีศึกษาที่ศูนย์กามโรคและโรคเอดส์เขต 5 นครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting aids preventive behavior among female commercial sex workers : a case study of the std/aids control center region 5 Nakhon Ratchasima Province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัสสร ลิมานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1997
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของสตรีขายบริการทางเพศ โดยเลือกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงจากสตรีขายบริการทางเพศที่มารับการตรวจสุขภาพ เพื่อประเมินการติดเชื้อโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์และโรคเอดส์ ที่ศูนย์กามโรคและโรคเอดส์เขต 5 นครราชสีมา จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 398 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ตามแบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของสตรีขายบริการทางเพศ และเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อทดสอบตัวค่าไคสแควร์ ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนของเจ้าของสถานบริการและการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลกับกลุ่มเพื่อนร่วมงาน ส่วนผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน ซึ่งเมื่อควบคุมด้วยปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านความรู้และการรับรู้ และปัจจัยแวดล้อมทางสังคมแล้ว พบว่าความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ การปฏิบัติตนในการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของลูกค้า การสนับสนุนของเจ้าของสถานบริการ และการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลกับกลุ่มเพื่อร่วมงานมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของสตรีขายบริการทางเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสตรีขายบริการทางเพศที่ทำงานในสถานบริการอาบอบนวดจะมีพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ในระดับสูงกว่าสตรีขายบริการทางเพศที่ทำงานในสำนักบริการ และสตรีขายบริการทางเพศที่ทำงานในสถานบริการอื่นๆ (ได้แก่ นางทางโทรศัพท์ อิสระ หอพัก บาร์อโกโก้ และคาเฟ่) จะมีพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคเอดส์ในระดับต่ำกว่าสตรีขายบริการทางเพศที่ทำงานในสำนักบริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this study was to examine factors affecting AIDS preventive behavior of female commercial sex workers. The sample of 398 commercial sex workers were drawn purposively from those who visited the STD/AIDS control center region 5, Nakhon Ratchasima Province for the physical check-up and tested for STD's and HIV infection. These sex workers were interviewed through the questionnaire. The results obtained from cross-tabulations and Chi-Square Tests indicated that significant factors affecting AIDS preventive behavior of the commercial sex workers as hypothesized were the support of the owners and frequency of communication and information exchanged with their co-workers working in the same place. The multiple regression analysis was also used to examine the determinants of AIDS preventive behavior of female commercial sex workers. After controlling for the influence of following factor; sex workers's characteristics, knowledge of AIDS, perception of risk of getting AIDS, social environments, the results showed that level of knowledge of AIDs, AIDS preventive behavior of clients, support of owners. And frequency of communication and information exchanged with their co-workers have statistically significant impact on the AIDS preventive behavior of sex workers. In addition, sex workers who worked at the massage parlors had higher level of AIDS preventive behavior when compared with those who worked at the brothel. The commercial sex workers who worked in other types of sex service places (i.e. call girl, freelance, tea-shop, a go-go bar) had lowest level of AIDS preventive behavior.
Share
COinS