Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้และความต้องการสารนิเทศของนักวิจัยสาขาล้านนาคดีศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information uses and needs of researchers in Lanna studies
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2067
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้และความต้องการสารนิเทศของนักวิจัยสาขาล้านนาคดีศึกษาในด้านเนื้อหา รูปแบบ ภาษา อายุของสารนิเทศ และแหล่งสารนิเทศ รวมถึงปัญหาในการใช้แหล่งสารนิเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักวิจัยสาขาล้านนาคดีศึกษาใช้และต้องการเนื้อหาด้านความเป็นอยู่และประเพณีสูงสุด ใช้และต้องการรูปแบบวัสดุตีพิมพ์สูงสุด คือ หนังสือ/ตำรา ใช้วัสดุไม่ตีพิมพ์ประเภทวัตถุของจริงสูงสุด แต่ต้องการสูงสุด คือ แผนที่ ภาษาของสารนิเทศที่ใช้และต้องการสูงสุดคือ ภาษาไทย อายุของสารนิเทศที่ใช้และต้องการสูงสุด คือ สารนิเทศที่มีอายุ 10 ปีขึ้นไป และใช้แหล่งสารนิเทศบุคคลสูงสุด ปัญหาการใช้แหล่งสารนิเทศประเภทต่างๆ ได้แก่ ห้องสมุด/ศูนย์สารนิเทศและสถาบัน พบว่านักวิจัยประสบปัญหาสูงสุดคือ สารนิเทศมีจำนวนน้อย ไม่ทราบรายชื่อทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่มีในห้องสมุดและศูนย์สารนิเทศต่างๆ และไม่ทราบบริการและกิจกรรมของแหล่งสารนิเทศ ส่วนการใช้แห่งสารนิเทศประเภทสื่อมวลชนพบว่า นักวิจัยประสบปัญหาสูงสุดคือ ไม่มีเวลาติดตามอย่างสม่ำเสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the information uses and needs of researchers in Lanna studies, in the fields of subject contents, formats, languages, ages of information and information sources, including the problems in using the information sources. The results of the study reveal that the highest level of the content subject use and need of researchers is lives and traditions. As for printed material format, book/textbook is the most used and needed. For non-printed materials, realia is the highest level of use but the highest level of need is maps. Most researchers use and need Thai language, and over 10 years age of information and personal sources are used most. The problems encountered in using information sources – libraries, information centers and institutions – are less information available, unaware of the lists/catalogs of information available, and unaware of its services and activities. With regard to the use of mass media, the problem is the lack of time in keeping pace with the information continuously.
Creative Commons License