Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพและแนวโน้มการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ประยุกต์ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Status and trends of the use of application software in university libraries
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ไม่หน่ายกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2065
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) การใช้และปัญหาในการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ประยุกต์ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย 2) ความต้องการและทิศทางในการนำซอฟต์แวร์ประยุกต์มาใช้ในงานห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย 3) เปรียบเทียบซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบูรณาการกับซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองในด้านลักษณะงานและความพึงพอใจ สมมติฐานมีดังนี้คือการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบูรณาการมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นห้องสมุดมีความต้องการที่จะนำซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบูรณาการมาใช้มากกว่าซอฟแวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองและความต้องการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบูรณาการกับซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองแตกต่างกันในด้านลักษณะงานและความพึงพอใจ วิธีวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามส่งไปให้ผู้บริหารห้องสมุด จำนวน 36 คน และผู้ปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดจำนวน 188 คน ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย 36 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ประยุกต์ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยสังกัดของรัฐและเอกชนมีการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปจัดการฐานข้อมูล Mini-Micro CDS/ISIS จำนวนสูงสุดซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองใช้ FoxPro จำนวนสูงสุดส่วนซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบูรณาการใช้ DYNIX จำนวนสูงสุดปัญหาในการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปและซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองคือเรื่องบุคลากรไม่มีความชำนาญส่วนซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบูรณาการประสบปัญหาเรื่องการจัดเรียงภาษาไทย ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยมีความต้องการซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบูรณาการ INNIPAC จำนวนสูงสุดและต้องการซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบูรณาการมากกว่าซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปและซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองดังนั้นแนวโน้มห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจะมีการนำซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบูรณาการมาใช้ในห้องสมุดเป็นจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความต้องการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบูรณาการกับซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองในด้านลักษณะงานพบว่าผู้บริหารและผู้ปฏิบัติงานต้องการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบบูรณาการในงานพัฒนาทรัพยากรห้องสมุดในระดับมากในขณะที่ซอฟต์แวร์ทีพัฒนาขึ้นเองต้องการใช้ในการควบคุมสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่องในระดับมากผู้บริหารและผู้ปฏิบัติงานมีความพึงพอใจซอฟต์แวร์ระบบบูรณาการในงานการอ้างถึงวารสารและงานบริหารในระดับมากที่สุดในขณะที่มีความพึงพอใจซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองในงานพัฒนาทรัพยากรห้องสมุดในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis were to study: 1) the uses and the problems of using application software in university libraries: 2) the needs and the directions in bringing application software into university library works: and 3) the comparison of the works and satisfactions between integrated software and custom software. The hypotheses were: the use of integrated software has widely increased in numbers: the libraries would prefer to use integrated software to custom software: the need in using integrated software and custom software are different in type of works and satisfactions. The survey research method was employed. The questionnaire was distributed to 36 administrators and 188 librarians in 36 government and private university libraries. The research results showed that Mini-Micro CDS/ISIS for package software, FoxPro for custom software and DYNIX for integrated software, were the greatest numbers used un government and private university libraries. The problem of package software and custom software was that personnel lack skills in using those software, while the problem of integrated software was the arrangement of Thai words. The INNOPAC integrated software was in greatly need for university libraries. And also, the integrated software was in demand more than package software and custom software. Therefore, the university libraries tend to bring in more integrated software to use. The needs for integrated software and custom software were compared according to the type of library works. It was found that both administrators and librarians need greatly the integrated software for acquisitions, while the custom software was greatly needed in serials control. The administrators and librarians were satisfied with integrated software for journal citation and management at the highest level, while they were satisfied with custom software for acquisitions at the highest level.
Creative Commons License