Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การค้นและการได้รับบทความวิชาการที่ใช้อ้างอิง โดยอาจารย์สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์ธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Search and reception of technical articles cited by Natural Science Faculty Members
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2063
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการค้นและการได้รับบทความวิชาการที่ใช้อ้างอิง โดยอาจารย์สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์ธรรมชาติใน 3 สาขา คือ เคมี ชีววิทยา และฟิสิกส์ ซึ่งเป็นผู้เขียนบทความจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 124 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถาม และแบบบันทึกรายการอ้างอิงท้ายบทความวารสาร รวมทั้งแบบบันทึกรายการวารสารที่ใช้อ้างถึง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์ผู้เขียนบทความ ค้นบทความจากห้องสมุดในสถาบันตนเอง โดยส่วนใหญ่ค้นจากรายการอ้างอิงบทความวารสาร และใช้วารสารดรรชนีและสาระสังเขปในสาขาของตนเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยค้น รวมทั้งใช้วิธีการค้นด้วยหัวเรื่อง สำหรับการได้รับบทความวิชาการนั้น อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับบทความจากสำเนาบทความในห้องสมุด ส่วนปัญหาที่อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ประสบในการใช้แหล่งสารนิเทศคือ วารสารที่ต้องการไม่มีในห้องสมุดสถาบันตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate methods of searching and obtaining technical articles of 124 natural science faculty members in three subject areas, namely, chemistry, biology and physics, all of those are authors of technical articles. The study employed questionnaire for data collection as well data sheets for recording references cited by natural science faculty members and journals used for citation. The results of the study indicates that most faculty members search the articles from the libraries of their own institations and use journal articles references. They also employ indexes and abstracts in their own subject areas as search tools, and subject headings as access points for searching. Most faculty members obtain articles by photocopying in libraries. The problem in using information sources encountered by most faculty members is that the needed journals are not available in their institutions’ libraries.
Creative Commons License