Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แหล่งสารนิเทศสถาบันสาขามนุษยศาสตร์ในภาคเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Institutional information sources in the humanities in Northern
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ทีขะระ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2053
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจแหล่งสารนิเทศสถาบันสาขามนุษยศาสตร์ในภาคเหนือในด้านการบริหาร การจัดการทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ บริการและกิจกรรม รวมทั้งความร่วมมือระหว่างแหล่งสารนิเทศอื่นๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แหล่งสารนิเทศสถาบันสาขามนุษยศาสตร์ในภาคเหนือส่วนใหญ่เป็นห้องสมุด/หอสมุดของหน่วยงานราชการ ซึ่งได้เริ่มดำเนินงานในช่วงที่ พ.ศ. 2531-2540 และได้รับงบประมาณแผ่นดิน สำหรับอาคารของแหล่งสารนิเทศเป็นเอกเทศและมีบุคลากร 1-5 คน การรวบรวมและจัดเก็บทรัพยากรสารนิเทศพบว่า ประเภทวัสดุตีพิมพ์ที่มีมากที่สุด คือ หนังสือส่วนวัสดุไม่ตีพิมพ์ คือ เทปบันทึกเสียง ฐานข้อมูล คือ จานแม่เหล็ก ที่มีเนื้อหาสาขาประวัติศาสตร์ และสังคมศาสตร์ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่วิธีการรวบรวมโดยการจัดซื้อ และมีการจัดเก็บโดยใช้ระบบตามความเหมาะสม บริการและกิจกรรมที่แหล่งสารนิเทศจัดขึ้นสำหรับนักเรียน/นักศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายหลัก คือ บริการตอบคำถามช่วยการค้นคว้า และการจัดนิทรรศการ และความร่วมมือระหว่างแหล่งสารนิเทศอื่นๆ นั้นดำเนินไปด้วยดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research is to survey the institutional information sources in the Humanities in Northern Thailand about their administrative works, collections management, services and activities, including cooperation among other information resources. The research reveals that most of the institutional information sources in the Humanities in Northern Thailand are libraries of government sectors which established during B.E. 2531-2540, with budget for separated buildings and personnels about 1-5 persons. Most of the collections provide prints in the form of books and nonprints such as tape cassettes, databases and magnetic disk. The subjects concerned are mainly in the fields of history and the social sciences. These information materials are mostly purchased and organized in suitable systems. Reference service and exhibition are popular service and activity for the target group which composed of pupils and university students and the cooperation among other information sources in getting on well.
Share
COinS