Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หัวเรื่องภาษาไทยสาขาสาธารณสุขศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai subject headings in public health
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรัดร์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2047
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการกำหนดหัวเรื่องภาษาไทย สาขาสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ของห้องสมุดทางด้านสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ในด้านคู่มือที่ใช้ วิธีการกำหนดหัวเรื่อง และปัญหาในการกำหนดหัวเรื่อง รวบรวมและเปรียบเทียบหัวเรื่องที่ปรากฏในหนังสือคู่มือการให้หัวเรื่องภาษาไทย และหัวเรื่องที่บรรณารักษ์กำหนดขึ้นใช้เองในห้องสมุดทางด้านสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ ในด้านประเภทของหัวเรื่อง และลักษณะทางภาษาที่ใช้ และศึกษาความต้องการใช้หัวเรื่องภาษาไทยของนักวิชาการสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสำรวจหัวเรื่อง แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บรรณารักษ์ใช้หนังสือคู่มือหัวเรื่องสำหรับหนังสือภาษาไทย ของ คณะอนุกรรมการกลุ่มวิเคราะห์เลขหมู่และทำบัตรรายการห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา; Library of Congress Subject Headings และ Medical Subject Headings บรรณารักษ์ใช้วิธีการกำหนดหัวเรื่องโดยการพิจารณาชื่อเรื่องของสิ่งพิมพ์ ใช้คำที่ปรากฏในหนังสือคู่มือหัวเรื่อง และเป็นคำที่นักวิชาการในสาขาสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ใช้ ปัญหาที่พบ คือ หัวเรื่องมีจำนวนน้อย ไม่ทันสมัย และเป็นหัวเรื่องกว้าง ๆ ไม่เฉพาะเจาะจง หัวเรื่องส่วนใหญ่ที่ปรากฎในหนังสือคู่มือเป็นหัวเรื่องใหญ่ มีลักษณะเป็นคำนามที่เป็นคำผสม หัวเรื่องส่วนใหญ่ที่บรรณารักษ์กำหนดขึ้นใช้เองเป็นหัวเรื่องย่อย และมีลักษณะเป็นคำนามที่เป็นคำผสม นักวิชาการสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ต้องการหัวเรื่องที่เฉพาะเจาะจง และมีลักษณะเป็นคำนามที่เป็นคำผสม เพื่อใช้ค้นหาสารนิเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to examine the subject headings on public health, created by the public health libraries under the Ministry of University Affairs, concerning the manuals used in creating subject headings, the methods of creating subject headings and the problems of the existing subject headings; to collect the subject headings in the Thai subject headings manuals and those created by librarians and to compare their characteristics by its types and its language usage; to study the need of the use of subject headings of the public health scholars. The tools used in this research are the subject headings survey form, the interview form, and the questionnaire. The results are found that : the manuals which the librarians use are “Subject Headings for Thai Books" (published by the Working Group on Cataloging and Classification of the Sub-Committee of Academic Library Development), “Library of Congress Subject Headings", and “National Library of Medicine’s Medical Subject Headings"; the librarians create subject headings according to the titles of publications and use the subject terms derived from the manuals and also used by the public health scholars. The problems of the public health subject headings are the inadequacy, the out-of-date and the lack of specificity. The main subject headings in the manuals are compound nouns while librarians create compound nouns as sub-divisions of the subject headings; and the public health scholars need more specific subject headings in the form of compound nouns to facilitate the access to information.
Share
COinS