Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติที่มีต่อห้องสมุดหมวดวิชาของครูโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Teachers' attitudes towards departmental libraries of secondary school under the Department of General Education in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2046
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดหมวดวิชาของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ด้านงานบริหาร งานเทคนิค และงานบริการ ตลอดจนความร่วมมือกับห้องสมุดกลางของโรงเรียน และทัศนคติที่มีต่อห้องสมุดหมวดวิชาของครูปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดหมวดวิชาและครูบรรณารักษ์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางแก่ครูปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดหมวดวิชา ในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดหมวดวิชา ให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น และเป็นแนวทางพัฒนาความร่วมมือระหว่างครูปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดหมวดวิชา และครูบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดกลางของโรงเรียนต่อไป งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยการส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังครูปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดหมวดวิชา และครูบรรณารักษ์ของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 468 ชุด จาก 78 โรงเรียน และได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมาจำนวน 376 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 80.34 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าห้องสมุดหมวดวิชาส่วนใหญ่ มีครูปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดหมวดวิชารับผิดชอบการดำเนินงาน โดยมีความร่วมมือกับห้องสมุดกลางของโรงเรียน สถานที่ตั้งเป็นมุมหนึ่งในห้องพักครูและมีจำนวนพื้นที่น้อยกว่า 1 ห้องเรียน ได้รับงบประมาณรวมกับหมวดวิชาเป็นประจำทุกปี ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่มีส่วนใหญ่เป็น หนังสือและสื่อการเรียนการสอน งานด้านเทคนิคที่ทำคือการจัดซื้อและลงทะเบียนหนังสือ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการจัดบริการให้อ่าน และยืม-คืนหนังสือ ปัญหาในการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดหมวดวิชา คือครูปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดหมวดวิชาไม่มีเวลาดำเนินงานอย่างเต็มที่ เพราะมีภาระงานสอนและหน้าที่พิเศษอื่น ทำให้ขาดการประสานงานอย่างจริงจัง ห้องสมุดหมวดวิชาส่วนใหญ่ได้รับความร่วมมือจากห้องสมุดกลางของโรงเรียน ในการดำเนินงานเทคนิคมากกว่างานด้านอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ครูปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดหมวดวิชาและครูบรรณารักษ์ มีทัศนคติตรงกันในระดับมาก ว่าห้องสมุดหมวดวิชามีประโยชน์ต่อครูและนักเรียน ทุกหมวดวิชาควรมีห้องสมุดของตนเอง ควรได้รับงบประมาณทุกปีและเพียงพอกับการดำเนินงาน ครูในหมวดวิชาควรมีส่วนร่วมในการเลือกทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ ที่จะจัดหาเข้าห้องสมุดหมวดวิชา อีกทั้งห้องสมุดหมวดวิชาและห้องสมุดกลางของโรงเรียน ควรร่วมมือกันในการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการใช้ห้องสมุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the status and problems of administration, technical processing and service of departmental libraries of the secondary schools under the Department of General Education in Bangkok Metropolis, the cooperation between the departmental library and the school central library, the attitudes of teachers who work in the departmental library and teacher-librarians who work in the school central library. This research also aims to recommend ways to improve the efficiency of departmental library operation, and to develop the cooperation between teachers who work in the departmental library and teacher-librarians who work in the school central library. This research is the survey research, 468 questionnaires were sent to the teachers who work in the departmental libraries and teacher-librarians who work in the school central libraries in 78 secondary schools under the Departnment of General Education in Bangkok Methopolis, 376 questionnaires were returned which was equal to 80.34 percent. The research result shows that most of the departmental libraries are under the operation of the teachers who work in the departmental library in cooperation with the school central library. The depatmental library is located at one of the corners of the departmental room. The library space is smaller than a classroom. The annual library budget is shared with the departments. Books and education medias are the main library resources. Library tecnical works are book acquisition and registration. Besides, the departmental libraries also have readers' services and book circulation. Problem of the departmental library operation is that teachers who work in the departmental library have no time to work full time due to their teaching loads and other special activities, causing lack of coordination. Most of the departmental libraries cooperate with the school central libraries in technical processing more in other activities. The attitudes of the teacher who work in the departmental library and teacher-librarians who work in the school central library correspond at high level are as the following:the departmental library are useful to teachers and students; every department should have its own library; the budget should be allocated to the departmental library annually and adequately; teachers in the department should participate in the selection and acquing library resources for the departmental library; and the departmental library and the school central library should cooperate in promoting the library using activities.
Share
COinS