Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เอกสารมาตรฐานของอาจารย์คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of standards by Engineering Faculty members in state universities
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2034
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้เอกสารมาตรฐานของอาจารย์คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ประเภท เนื้อหา ภาษา แหล่งที่ใช้ วิธีการเข้าถึง และปัญหาที่อาจารย์ประสบในการใช้เอกสารมาตรฐาน โดยการส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 304 ฉบับ ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืน 225 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 74.01 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์ใช้เอกสารมาตรฐานเพื่อการวิจัยและพัฒนา และเพื่อการสอนในระดับมาก โดยใช้มาตรฐานสมาคม/สถาบันวิชาชีพ มาตรฐานแห่งชาติ และมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศในระดับปานกลาง เนื้อหาของมาตรฐานที่ใช้มาก คือ หัวข้อวีทดสอบ และมาตรฐานการทดสอบ ภาษาที่ใช้ในระดับมาก คือ ภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ห้องสมุดของสถาบันการศึกษาที่สังกัด และใช้วิธีค้นเอกสารมาตรฐานด้วยตนเอง ส่วนใหญ่ใช้คู่คือช่วยค้นด้วนดรรชนี อาจารย์ประสบปัญหาที่เกิดจากแหล่งสารนิเทศ และจากตัวบุคคลที่ให้บริการระดับปานกลาง ส่วนปัญหาของผู้ใช้มีระดับน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research are to study the use of standards by Engineering Faculty members in State universities in the following aspects : objectives, types of standards, subject matters, languages, information sources, methods of access, and problems in using standards. 304 Questionnaires were distributed to Engineering Faculty members and 225 were returned (74.01%). The research findings are as follows : Standards are most used for conducting research and instruction. Types of standards being used are most used for conducting research and instruction. Types of standards being used are association standards, national standards, and international standards. Subject matters of standards mostly used are the test methods and the testing standards. English and Thai languages are used at the high level. Most faculty members use their faculty libraries and have access to standards by themselves. Indexes are extensively used as searching tools. The problems in using standards are problems from information sources, as well as from personnel providing services at the medium level, and their own problems at the lowest level.
Creative Commons License