Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณสำหรับเฝ้าระวังทางรังสี โดยใช้เครือข่ายวิทยุสื่อสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an interfacing system for radiation surveillance using a radio communication network
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1625
Abstract
การพัฒนาระบบเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณสำหรับเฝ้าระวังทางรังสี โดยใช้เครือข่ายวิทยุสื่อสารนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบรายงานข้อมูลวัดปริมาณรังสีเป็นกิจวัตร จากเครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีของสถานีเครือข่ายทั่วภูมิภาคของประเทศ รวมทั้งส่งสัญญาณเตือนการตรวจพบปริมาณรังสีที่ผิดปกติโดยอัตโนมัติ ผ่านเครือข่ายวิทยุสื่อสารเชื่อมโยงมายังสถานีแม่ข่ายที่ศูนย์ควบคุมปริมาณรังสีในสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยการจำลองระบบเครือข่ายวิทยุสื่อสารของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย ระบบเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณ NT.2612 ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรก สำหรับสถานีลูกข่าย สามารถจัดการส่งข้อมูลของเครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีทั้งในระบบ RS-232, IEEE-488, BCD และสัญญาณอนาลอก เข้าระบบวิทยุเชื่อมโยง โดยสามารถเลือกอัตราการส่งข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขได้ตั้งแต่ 150-9600 บิตต่อวินาที รวมทั้งสามารถเรียกขานตำแหน่งสถานีได้ด้วยโมเด็มวิทยุแบบประหยัด อีกส่วนหนึ่งเป็นระบบเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลวัดรังสีที่สถานีแม่ข่ายเข้าไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ พร้อมโปรแกรมควบคุมการประมวลผลการวัดปริมาณรังสีจากสถานีวัดรังสี 10 สถานี ทำให้สะดวกต่อการรายงานผลพร้อมทั้งส่งสัญญาณเตือนความผิดปกติ และเก็บสถติข้อมูล ผลการทดลองส่งข้อมูลในช่องสัญญาณเชิงตัวเลขในอัตราเร็วในการส่งข้อมูล 1200 บิตต่อวินาที ไม่พบความผิดพลาดของข้อมูล และการส่งข้อมูลในช่องสัญญาณอนาลอก มีความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยกว่าร้อยละ ±0.003 การพัฒนาระบบเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณนี้จะเป็นแนวทางในการวางระบบเฝ้าระวังทางรังสีในสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบเครือข่ายของประเทศที่มีการใช้พลังงานนิวเคลียร์หรือแม้แต่ประเทศข้างเคียงซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจวัดกัมมันตภาพรังสีในสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างต่อเนื่อง อันเป็นการเฝ้าระวังความผิดปกติของระดับรังสีทั้งภูมิภาคของประเทศ เมื่อระบบเฝ้าระวังทางรังสีตรวจพบกัมมันตภาพรังสีที่ฟุ้งกระจายจากแหล่งกำเนิดด้วยการพัดพาของกระแสลมตามสภาวะอากาศจะได้มีการเตือนอันตราย ทำให้สามารถจัดการควบคุมวัฎจักรของผลกระทบทางรังสีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสิ่งมีชีวิตตามกฎสากลได้ทันท่วงที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of an interfacing system for environmental radiation surveillance using radio communication network is aimed to improve a way by which environmental radiation measurement is transmitted and reported from the regional area monitoring station network. This also includes an automatic warning of beacon status via the radio link network to the center of environmental radiation control when an abnormal radiation level is detected. The interfacing system was developed by simulating the EGAT radio link network the NT 2 612, and can be separated into two parts. The first part was for a mobile station which can manage the output data from the radiation measurement system in the standard form of RS-232, IEEE-488, BCD and analog signal. This was accomplished by modulating the signal in selected baud rates ranging from 150 to 9600 bps using an economical radio packet capable of identifying and recalling the station code number. The other part is the linking system between the output data and the microcomputer equipped with a software to manage and evaluate the data from 10 surveillance stations for convenient handing of data output, statistical analysis and transmitting warning signal. Data transmission was tested using a baud rate of 1200 bps and was found to contain no detectable error when digital signal was transmitted while analog signal transmission resulted in deviations of less than ±0 .003% The development of this radio link system provides a future trend for the environmental radiation monitoring network for countries with nuclear power plants or neighboring countries needed to continuously monitor for any abnormal radiation level in the environment. In case that the radiation surveillance system detects a high level of radiation, a warning signal will be transmitted and appropriate actions may be immediately exercised to control impacts of radiation on environment and living things according to international guidelines.
Creative Commons License