Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายของการจัดการทรัพย์สินเพื่อบุคคลอื่นในการทำ ธุรกรรมทางการเงินและแนวทางแก้ไข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal obstacles facing financial innovations: distinction between legal and beneficial interest
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Second Advisor
รพี สุจริตกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1053
Abstract
ธุรกรรมทางการเงินบางประเภทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการทรัพย์สินเพื่อประโยชน์ของบุคคลอื่น มีประเด็นปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการแบ่งแยกทรัพย์สินระหว่างผู้จัดการทรัพย์สิน และผู้เป็นเจ้าของทรัพย์สินที่แท้จริง (ได้แก่นักลงทุน) เนื่องจากตามกฎหมายไทยซึ่งใช้ระบบกุฎหมาย Civil Law ไม่ยอมรับหลักการความเป็นเจ้าของทรัพย์สินชิ้นเดียวโดยบุคคลหลายรายในลักษณะที่ไม่ใช่กรรมสิทธิ์ร่วม หากผู้จัดการทรัพย์สินล้มละลาย ทรัพย์สินซึ่งอยู่ในความครอบครองของผู้จัดการทรัพย์สินอาจถูกบังคับชาระหนี้โดยเจ้า พนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ได้ ในบางประเทศได้แก่ อังกฤษ และสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมาย Common Law ได้มีการพัฒนาระบบทรัสต์มาใช้เพื่อรองรับและคุ้มครองผู้รับประโยชน์ โดยใช้หลัก Equity ในขณะที่ประเทศไทย ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 1686 ซึ่งบัญญัติการห้ามก่อตั้งทรัสต์ไว้ และหลักกฎหมายทรัสต์ตามระบบ Common Law ก็ไม่อาจเข้ากันได้กับระบบกฎหมายไทยในเรื่องหลักกรรมสิทธิ์ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งหมายที่จะให้ทราบถึงแนวคิดของระบบกฎหมายทรัสต์ตามระบบ Common Law และชี้ให้เห็นถึงข้อจากัดของกฎหมายไทยในการจัดการทรัพย์สินเพื่อบุคคลอื่นในการทำธุรกรรมทางการเงิน และการนำแนวคิดของทรัสต์มาประยุกต์ใช้ รวมทั้งได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไข โดยได้ศึกษาเทียบเคียงระบบกฎหมายทรัสต์ของประเทศญี่ปุ่นซึ่งเป็นระบบ Civil Law เช่นเดียวกับประเทศ ไทยเป็นแนวทางในการร่างกฎหมายที่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรโดยใช้บังคับเฉพาะธุรกรรมทางการเงินเท่านั้น หรืออาจจะใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในการค้นคว้าวิจัยในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In certain types of financial transactions involving management of asset for third party, legal questions still exist on the issue of ownership of property being managed by one person for benefit of the others who are in fact the beneficial owner of that property. This issue stems from the fact that the law of Thailand, a civil law country, does not recognize the notion that one piece of property may be owned by more than one person under any circumstances other than as joint ownership. Accordingly, in the case where properties of the persons who are managing other people's asset are put under receivership in bankruptcy case, a receiver may exercise its power and enforce the claims against those properties under that persons' control. In some common law countries such as the United Kingdom and the United States, the legal concept of trust has been developed to support and protect the beneficiary by relying on the principle of "Equity". In contrast, under Thai law, the establishment of trust is prohibited by Section 1686 of the Civil and Commercial Code. In addition, the common law principle of trust is at variance with Thai law in many respects, particularly, in connection with the concept of ownership as mentioned above. This thesis is intended to gain an understanding of the trust concept under common law, to pinpoint the limitation under Thai law in respect of the management of properties of third party in financial transactions, to explore: the possibility of applying the concept of trust in Thailand and to propose solutions for the introduction of trust concept. The author based the analysis contained in this thesis on trust law concept under the law of Japan, another civil law country. The author hopes that this thesis may one day be used as a guideline for the drafting of new legislation or at least serves as starting point for fellow legal students in future researches.
Creative Commons License