Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานะทางกฎหมายและความรับผิดของผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal status and liability of company's promoter
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิเศษ เสตเสถียร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1037
Abstract
ผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัทเป็นผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญ ในฐานะเป็นผู้วางรากฐานให้บริษัทที่จะจัดตั้งขึ้นในอนาคต ผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัทมีความสัมพันธ์ตามกฎหมายกับบริษัทที่จะจัดตั้งขึ้น ผู้จองหุ้น ผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัทด้วยกันเองและบุคคลภายนอกที่เข้ามามีนิติสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวเนื่องในการจัดตั้งบริษัท แต่เนื่องจากตามหลักกฎหมายบริษัทเอกชนและบริษัทมหาชนของไทยที่เกี่ยวกับ ผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัทมิได้บัญญัติไว้ชัดเจนครบถ้วน ในเรื่อง หน้าที่ ความรับผิด สิทธิ และรูปแบบของการเป็นผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัท ดังนั้น จึงอาจก่อให้เกิดช่องทางแก่ผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัทกระทำการโดยมิชอบ และเป็นปัญหาในการใช้การตีความกฎหมายดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนจึงได้มุ่งศึกษาวิจัยปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัท 5 กรณี คือ 1. สถานะทางกฎหมาย 2. หน้าที่ 3. ความรับผิดชอบ 4. สิทธิ และ 5. รูปแบบของการเป็นผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัท กับได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวดังนี้ 1. หลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัทซึ่งมิได้บัญญัติไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร อาจนำมาใช้บังคับได้โดยตรงในฐานะเป็นหลักกฎหมายของผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัท หรืออาจจำใช้บังคับโดยอาศัยประมวลกฎหมายแพร่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 4 ในกรณีอาศัยเทียบกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งกับหลักกฎหมายเรื่อง ห้างหุ้นส่วนสามัญไม่จดทะเบียนและตัวแทน 2. ในอนาคตสมควรมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายในเรื่องผู้เริ่มจัดตั้งบริษัท โดยบัญญัติหลักกฎหมายที่มิได้บัญญัติไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรดังกล่าว ในข้อ 1 ไว้ให้ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The company promoters are the one who fundamentally play vital role in the establishment of a company. They are also the ones who set up plans and actually form the whole establishment. These persons unavoidably must legally involve with several persons including the company to be established, the share subscribers, the promoters themselves as well as all other third parties who somehow enter into some legal relationship in the course of the setting up of the company. Since the principle of private and public company law in Thailand regarding to promoters seems to be partly unclear on the duties, liabilities, right and the commencement of the promoter status. This ineffectiveness may cause problems in the interpretation, and may create some abuses, of law. This thesis is aimed to research on five legal issues concerning the company promoters, i.e. their legal status, duties, liabilities, rights and commencement. The research shows as follows: 1. The company promoters have their own legal status and concept, with respect to their duties, liabilities and right, even though the law may not expressly provide for. Alternately, the principles of ordinary partnership of agency may be applied to the promoters on the analogous basis under Section 4 of the Civil and Commercial Code. 2. However, for the avoidance of doubt on the applicability of the abovementioned principles, and amendment of the law regarding promoters should be made in order to put the said legal concepts clearly in writing.
Creative Commons License