Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับคดีแพ่งตามคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศโดยศาลไทย : ศึกษากรณีเฉพาะคำพิพากษาศาลประเทศสิงคโปร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Execution of foreign judgment by the Thai court : a case study of judgement of Singaporean Court
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
กนก อินทรัมพรรย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1036
Abstract
ปัญหาสำคัญในการบังคับคดีแพ่งเป็นเรื่องของการที่เจ้าหน้าที่ตามคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศประสงค์จะขอให้ศาลไทยดำเนินการบังคับชำระหนี้ตามคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศนั้น เนื่องจากปัจจุบันประเทศไทยไม่มีข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการบังคับตามคำพิพากษาของต่างประเทศกับประเทศใดเลยและบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายในเรื่องดังกล่าวก้ไม่ปรากฎไว้แต่อย่างใด คงมีแต่เพียงคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาที่ 585/2461 ซึ่งศาลไทยได้เคยมีแนวโน้มแสดงให้เห็นว่าศาลไทยยอมบังคับตามคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศ จึงควรพิจารณาถึงหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการตามคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาที่ 585/2461 เทียบเคียงกับหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการของศาลต่างประเทศนั้น เหตุที่ผู้เขียนเลือกทำการศึกษาวิจัยในกรณีเฉพาะการนำคำพิพากษาของศาลสิงคโปร์มาขอให้ศาลไทยบังคับให้ เนื่องจากสิงคโปร์เป็นประเทศหนึ่งในเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เช่นเดียวกับประเทศไทย และสิงคโปร์มีกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนในการที่จะให้เจ้าหนี้ตามคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศสามารถนำคำพิพากษามาก่อให้เกิดการบังคับคดีในประเทศสิงคโปร์ จึงน่าจะเกิดแนวทางในการพัฒนาความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในเรื่องการบังคับตามคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสภาวการณ์ในปัจจุบันที่เอกชนมีนิติสสัมพันธ์ในทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศมากขึ้น การบังคับตามคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศจึงเป็นการสร้างความมั่นใจให้กับนักลงทุน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาที่ 585/2461 เป็นแนวทางที่จะให้ศาลไทยบังคับคดีตามคำพิพากษาของศาลสิงคโปร์ โดยการที่เจ้าหน้าที่ตามคำพิพากษาของประเทศสิงคโปร์ นำคำพิพากษาไปยื่นฟ้องลูกหนี้ตามคำพิพากษาในประเทศไทย โดยอาศัยคำพิพากษาเป็นมูลคดี นอกจากนี้การที่หลักเกณฑ์ตามคำพิพากษาฎีกาดังกล่าว มีความสอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์ในการบังคับคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศของประเทศสิงคโปร์ จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่ประเทศไทยจะพัฒนาความร่วมมือ โดยทำความตกลงกับประเทศสิงคโปร์ในรูปของสนธิสัญญา โดยอยู่บนหลักพื้นฐานของหลักถ้อยทีถ้อยปฏิบัติตอบแทนระหว่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the critical problems in enforcing civil judgment is that of the creditor carrying a foreign judgment desires Thai Court to proceed enforcement. The reason is that Thailand, at present, is not a party to the international agreements relating to enforcement of foreign judgment and there is no Thai statutory law concerning this topic. Nonetheless, a precedent exists via a Supreme Court decision (585/2461) whereby the Thai Court has shown its willingness to enforce a foreign judgment. This thesis analyses the feasibility of Thai Court to enforce foreign judgment by way of comparative study of the legal principles and methods of the Supreme Court decision (585/2461) and the legal principles and methods of courts in the other countries. The reason why the author select to focuses this thesis on carrying a Singaporean judgment to Thai Court to proceed enforcement because Singapore is a member country in Southeast Asian like Thailand. Singapore has possessed a clear set of law dealing with the creditor carrying a foreign judgment to proceed enforcement in Thailand. That reason can serve as a nucleus for future development and cooperation in enforcement of foreign court judgment in light of present’s day hectic economic activities with its ever-increasing legal transactions in the private sector for investor confidence. The result of the study has shown that the Supreme Court decision 585/2461 provides a guideline for Thai Court to enforce a Singaporean Court judgment. That is to say, The Singaporean Court judgment creditor carries a judgment sues the judgment debtor in Thailand by using the Singaporean judgment as cause of action. Furthermore, the principles and methods of the Supreme Court decision and the principles and methods relating to enforcement of foreign judgment are compatible. Therefore, it is feasible that Thailand and Singapore can paved the way for development and cooperation in bilateral agreement, based upon the doctrine of reciprocity.
Creative Commons License