Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกฎหมายไทยเกี่ยวกับการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ว่าด้วยการค้าระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reform Thai law on international commercial arbitration
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1032
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาและข้อขัดข้องในการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พุทธศักราช2530 ในการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยวิธีอนุญาโตตุลาการทั้งกรณีที่ เป็นการอนุญาโตตุลาการในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาแนวทางแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องที่ปรากฏในพระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พุทธศักราช2530 โดยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต้นแบบว่าด้วยอนุญาโตตุลาการทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศของคณะกรรมาธิการกฎหมายการค้าระหว่างประเทศแห่งสหประชาชาติ (UNCITRAL' S MODEL LAW) ผลการวิจัยพบข้อบกพร่องในการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พุทธศักราช2530 คือไม่ได้มีการกำหนดบทบัญญัติ เกี่ยวกับกรณีที่ถือเป็นการเริ่มต้นกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการอันจะถือว่าทำให้อายุความสะดุดหยุดลง ความคลุมเครือในการตีความเรื่องผู้มีอำนาจพิจารณาของอำนาจของอนุญาโตตุลาการการขาดบทบัญญัติถึงหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาทำคำชี้ขาด ความไม่ชัดเจนของบทบัญญัติในการบังคับใช้เกี่ยวกับวิธีการแต่งตั้งอนุญาโตตุลาการในกรณีที่คู่กรณีได้กำหนดจำนวนอนุญาโตตุลาการไว้ แต่ไม่ได้ตกลงเกี่ยวกับวิธีการแต่งตั้ง และไม่มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับหลักเกณฑ์ในการเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาดอันจะทำให้คำชี้ขาดไม่มีผลบังคับได้ต่อไป การศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พุทธศักราช2530 โดยเพิ่มบทบัญญัติในการแก้ไขปัญหาข้อบกพร่องข้างต้นโดยการนำกฎหมายต้นแบบว่าด้วยอนุญาโตตุลาการทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศมาเป็นแบบในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงเพื่อให้กฎหมายอนุญาโตตุลาการของไทยมีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis is to study the problems and obstacles in the enforcement of the Arbitration Act B.E.2530 and to find solutions to those problems for settlement of disputes by domestic and international arbitration. This is carried out by analysis and comparison with the Model Law of The United Nations Commission on International Trade Law. (UNCITRAL’s Model Law). In the analysis, we found certain weak points of the Arbitration Act B.E. 2530 as follows : -There is no provision prescribing the commencement period in the arbitration proceeding, such a provision causes the interruption of prescription. -The vagueness of provision on competent person who determines the power of arbitration. -There is no provision prescribing the rule for making the award. -The vagueness of provision on the process to appoint arbitrator regarding the number of arbitrators have been specified by the parties except the process of appointment. -There is no rule for challenging the award. This thesis has suggested that the Arbitration Act B.E. 2530 should be amended by using the UNCITRAL’s Model Law as a model to ensure the efficiency of Thai arbitration act and international recognition.
Creative Commons License